Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 176

6E1–75

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

Tech 2

Parameter

Refer To

Typical Data

Values

(2500 RPM)

Typical Data

Values (IDLE)

Units

Displayed

Data List

Weak Cylinder

Engine
Misfire

Cylinder #

DTC
P0300,P0301,P0302,P0303,
P0304

Misfire Delay
Counter

Engine
Misfire

Counts

0

0

DTC
P0300,P0301,P0302,P0303,
P0304

ABS Rough
Road

Engine
Misfire

Value

Okey

Okey

DTC P1380,P1381

ABS Rough
Road Counts

Engine
Misfire

Counts

0

0

DTC P1380,P1381

B1 O2 Sensor
Ready

Engine
HO2S

Yes/No

Yes

Yes

General Discription and and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S. DTC P0135

B1S1 Status
(Bank1,Sensor1
)

Engine
HO2S

Rich/Lean

General Discription and and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S

B1S1 O2
Sensor
(Bank1,Sensor1
)

Engine
HO2S

mV

50 – 950
changing quickly

50 – 950
changing quickly

General Discription and and
Operation, Fuel Control
HO2S

B1S2 O2
Sensor
(Bank1,Sensor2
)

Engine
HO2S

mV

100 – 700
changing slowly

100 – 700
changing slowly

General Discription and and
Operation, Fuel Metering
System

B1S2 O2S
Warm Up Time

Engine
HO2S

sec

0

General Discription and and
Operation, Catalyst Monitor
Heated Oxygen Sensor

Fuel Trim
Learned

Engine
HO2S

Yes/No

Yes

Yes

Diagnosis, Fuel Trim Monitor

Fuel Trim Cell

Engine
HO2S

Cell No.

18

2 or 6

Diagnosis, Fuel Trim Cell
Diagnostic Weights

B1 Long Fuel
Trim

Engine
HO2S

%

DTC P0171,P0172

B2 Short Fuel
Trim

Engine
HO2S

%

DTC P0171,P0172

Power
Enrichment

Engine
HO2S

Yes/No

No

No

General Discription and and
Operation, Acceleration
Mode

Braodcast Code

2.2 letter

6E1–76

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

NO MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL)

D06RX038

Circuit Description

The ”Check Engine” lamp (MIL) should always be
illuminated and steady with the ignition ON and the
engine stopped. Ignition feed voltage is supplied to the
MIL bulb through the meter fuse. The powertrain control
module (PCM) turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL
driver circuit.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent MIL may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for the following items:

f

Inspect the PCM harness and connections for
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal–to–wire
connection, and damaged harness.

f

If the engine runs OK, check for a faulty light bulb, an
open in the MIL driver circuit, or an open in the
instrument cluster ignition feed.

f

If the engine cranks but will not run, check for an open
PCM ignition or battery feed, or a poor PCM to engine
ground.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
2. A ”No MIL” condition accompanied by a no–start

condition suggests a faulty PCM ignition feed or
battery feed circuit.

9. Using a test light connected to B+, probe each of

the PCM ground terminals to ensure that a good
ground is present. Refer to PCM Terminal End View
for terminal locations of the PCM ground circuits.

12. In this step, temporarily substitute a known good

relay for the PCM relay. The horn relay is nearby,
and it can be verified as ”good” simply by honking
the horn. Replace the horn relay after completing
this step.

6E1–77

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

17. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes

an electrically erasable programmable read only
memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced,
the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM
Replacement and Programming Procedures in
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System

Check

2

Attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Check the meter fuse for the instrument cluster ignition
feed circuit.

Is the fuse OK?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 16

4

1. Ignition ON.
2. Engine OFF.
3. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the cluster

connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Jumper the MIL driver circuit at the PCM connector

to ground.

4. Ignition ON.

Is the MIL ON?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

6

Check the PCM ignition feed and battery feed fuses
(15A Engine fuse and 15A ECM fuse).

Are both fuses OK?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 15

7

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM.
3. Ignition ON.
4. Probe the ignition feed circuit at the PCM harness

connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Probe the battery feed circuit at the PCM harness
connector with a test light to ground.

Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 14

9

Check for a faulty PCM ground connection.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 10

10

Check for damaged terminals at the PCM.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 17

11

Check for an open MIL driver circuit between the PCM
and the MIL.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 18

12

Substitute a known ”good” relay for the PCM main
relay.

Was the malfunction fixed?

Verify repair

Go to Step 13

6E1–78

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

No Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)

(Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

13

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

14

Locate and repair the open PCM battery feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

15

Locate and repair the short to ground in the PCM
ignition feed circuit or PCM battery feed circuit.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

16

Locate and repair the short to ground in the ignition
feed circuit to the instrument cluster, and replace the
fuse.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

17

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to PCM in On–Vehicle Service for
procedures.

and also refer to latest service bulletin.

Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Verify repair

18

Check the MIL driver circuit for a poor connection at the
instrument panel connector.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Go to

Instrument

Panel in

Electrical

Diagnosis

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Политика конфиденциальности