Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 224
6E1–267
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0449 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP)
CONTROL SYSTEM VENT VALVE/SOLENOID CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
D06RX056
Circuit Description
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Solenoid
Valve through the use of a control (ground) circuit. If the
PCM commands the Vent solenoid but the voltage
remains High (12 Volts); or, if the PCM commands the
Vent solenoid OFF but the voltage remains Low (0 volts),
then DTC P0449 will set. DTC P0449 is a type A code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.
f
Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds.
The above mentioned conditions are met and one of the
following two conditions are met for 25 seconds within a
50 seconds test sample:
f
PCM senses voltage is High with the EVAP Canister
Vent Solenoid commanded ON.
f
PCM senses voltage is Low with the EVAP Canister
Vent Solenoid commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(MIL).
f
The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
f
The PCM will turn OFF the MIL after three consecutive
trips without a reported failure.
f
A History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.
f
The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear
Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
f
Poor connections , or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed–out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.
f
The Fuel Pressure Sensor shares a 5 Volt reference
with the MAP sensor and TP sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.
f
The Fuel Pressure Sensor share a ground with the
MAP sensor and the TP sensor.
6E1–268
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0449 EVAP Control System Vent Valve/Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,
then clear the DTC’s.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC
P0449.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0449 ”Ran and
Passed?”
—
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid from
the wiring harness connector from the EVAP
Canister Purge Solenoid.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage
on the ”Engine IG.” Fuse pin of the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid wiring harness connector.
Does the DVM read the following value?
12 Volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Check the suspect circuit between the EVAP Canister
Purge Solenoid connector and the ”Engine IG.” Fuse
for the following conditions:
f
A short to ground
f
An open circuit
f
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
5
Using a DVM, check the resistance of the EVAP
Canister Purge Solenoid.
Does the DVM read the following value?
less than 5
W
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 4
6
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
connectors from the PCM.
3. Check the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid control
circuit between the PCM and EVAP Canister Purge
Solenoid for the following conditions:
f
A short to ground
f
An open circuit
f
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–269
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0449 EVAP Control System Vent Valve/Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
7
Replace the EVAP Canister Purge Solenoid.
—
Verify repair.
Go to Step 7
8
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
—
Verify repair.
Go to Step 8
6E1–270
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
D06RX057
Circuit Description
The Fuel Level sensor is an important input to the PCM for
the Enhanced Evaporative System Diagnostic. The PCM
needs the fuel level information in order to know the
volume of fuel in the tank. The fuel level affects the rate of
change in air pressure in the EVAP system. Several of the
Enhanced Evaporative System Diagnostic sub–test are
dependent upon correct fuel level information. The
diagnostic will not run when the tank is greater than 85%
or less than 15% full. (This sensor signal disables the
misfire when the fuel levels are less than 15%). DTC
P0461 is a type D Code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
The Fuel Tank Level Slosh Test is completed.
f
The Tank Level Main Test is completed.
f
The Fuel Tank Level Data is Valid.
f
The Fuel Level signal changes by less than 7 counts
(0.14 volts) over a distance of 240 km (146 miles).
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will not turn on the MIL.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
f
The PCM turns the MIL off after 3 consecutive driving
trips withouta fault condition present.
f
A history DTC will clear if no fault conditions have been
detected for 40 warm–up cycles (coolant temperature
has risen 40
°
F from the start–up coolant temperature
and the engine coolant temperature exceeds 160
°
F
during that same ignition cycle) or the Tech 2 clearing
feature has been used.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart:
4. This step determines if the fuel gauge and fuel level
sender module are operating correctly.
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