Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 379
6E2–271
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0327 – KS Sensor Circuit
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
9
1. Ignition “OFF,” PCM disconnected.
2. Connect the DVM to monitor AC voltage between
the PCM connector and engine ground.
3. Tap on the engine lift bracket with a socket
extension while observing the signal indicated on
the DVM.
Is any signal indicated on the DVM while tapping on the
engine lift bracket?
—
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 10
10
Replace the knock sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
11
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest service bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E2–272
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 58X Reference Signal Circuit
D06RX017
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The powertrain
control module (PCM) uses the 58X reference signal to
calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position. The PCM
constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X
reference circuit and compares them to the number of
camshaft position (CMP) signal pulses being received. If
the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the
58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
Engine is running.
f
Extra or missing pulse is detected between
consecutive 58X reference pulses.
f
Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
f
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
f
The PCM will turn the MIL “OFF” on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
f
A history DTC P0336 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
f
DTC P0336 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info” function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
6E2–273
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
f
Poor connection – Inspect the PCM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.
f
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect
the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter
connected to the 58X reference circuit at the PCM
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in
voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
6E2–274
RODEO 6VD1 3.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0336 – 58X Reference Signal Circuit
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
—
Go to
Step 3
Go to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
chart
3
1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe DTCs.
Is DTC P0336 set?
—
Go to
Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Disconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Check for an open or a short to ground in the 58X
reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the PCM harness connector.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 5
5
1. Reconnect the PCM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a DVM to measure voltage on the 58X
reference circuit at the PCM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5 V
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 6
6
Check the connections at the CKP sensor and replace
the terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 7
7
Replace the CKP sensor. Use caution to avoid any hot
oil that may drip out.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
8
Check connections at the PCM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 10
9
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest service bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
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