Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 246
6E1–355
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
PRELIMINARY CHECKS
Before using this section, perform the ”On–Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Check” and verify all of the
following items:
f
The powertrain control module (PCM) and
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)(Check Engine
lamp) are operating correctly.
f
There are no DTC(s) stored.
f
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
f
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
VISUAL/PHYSICAL CHECK
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time. This check should include the following items:
f
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
f
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the ”Vehicle Emission
Control Information” label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
f
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
f
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, manifold
absolute pressure (MAP) sensor and intake manifold
sealing surfaces.
f
Ignition component for cracking, hardness, and
carbon tracking.
f
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
INTERMITTENTS
An intermittent problem may or may not turn on the mal-
function indicator lamp (MIL) or store a Diagnostic
Trouble Code. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
f
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
f
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
f
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
f
Poor terminal–to–wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use a Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions.
The Scan Tools have several features that can be used to
locate an intermittent condition. Use the following feature
to find intermittent faults:
f
Using a Scan Tool’s ”Freeze Frame” buffer or ”Failure
Records” buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Check
Engine lamp) comes on. Diagnostic Trouble Code P0107
should be stored and kept in memory when the ignition is
turned OFF. If not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is
completed, make sure that you clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Code P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine lamp) with no stored
Diagnostic Trouble Code may be caused by the following:
f
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing at ignition
wires or plugs.
f
MIL (Check Engine lamp) wire to PCM shorted to
ground.
f
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coils for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to PCM Connector
Symptom tables.
f
Check the ”Broadcast Code” of the PCM, and
compare it with the latest Isuzu service bulletins
and/or Isuzu EEPROM reprogramming equipment to
determine if an update to the PCM’s reprogrammable
memory has been released. To check the ”Broadcast
Code,” connect the Tech 2, then look for ”ID info,” then
select ”Broadcast Code.” This should display a 4
character code, such as ”XBYA” (example only). This
identifies the contents of the reprogrammable
software and calibration contained in the PCM. If the
Broadcast code is not the most current available, it is
advisable to reprogram the PCM’s EEPROM
memory, which may either help identify a
hard–to–find problem or may fix the problem.
HARD START SYMPTOM
DEFINITION:
Engine cranks, but does not start for a long time. Does
eventually run, or may start but immediately stalls.
6E1–356
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 3
3
Was a visual/physical check performed?
—
Go to Step 4
Go to Visual /
Physical
Check
4
Check engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor for
shift in value.
1. After 8 hours with the hood up and the engine not
running, connect the Tech 2.
2. Ignition ON, engine not running.
3. Using the Tech 2, compare Engine Coolant
Temperature to Intake Air Temperature.
Are ECT and IAT within the specified value of each
other?
±
5
°
C (
±
9
°
F)
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
1. Using a Tech 2, display the engine coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant
temperature sensor.
3. For resistance specifications, refer to Temperature
vs. Resistance chart in DTC P0118.
Is the actual resistance near the resistance value in the
chart for the temperature that was noted?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
7
Locate and repair high resistance or connection in the
ECT signal circuit or the ECT signal circuit or the PCM
sensor ground.
—
Verify repair
—
8
Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed PCV
valve.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 9
9
Visually/Physically inspect the secondary ignition
wires. Check for the following conditions:
f
Verify that all ignition wire resistance are less than
the specified value.
f
Verify that ignition wires are correctly routed to
eliminate cross–firing.
f
Verify that ignition wires are not arcing to ground.
Spraying the secondary ignition wires with a light
mist of water may help locate an intermittent
problem.
Was a problem found?
22.4 k
W
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Check for proper ignition voltage output with a spark
testerJ 26792.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
6E1–357
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
11
1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil
fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must
be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
12
Check for a loose ignition control module ground.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
13
1. Check the ignition coil secondary resistance.
2. Replace the coil if it is not within the specified range
of resistance.
Did the coil require replacement?
9 k
W
–12 k
W
Verify repair
Go to Step 14
14
Check IAC operation. Perform the procedure in the
diagnostic chart DTC P0506, Step 6.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 15
15
Check for water or alcohol contaminated fuel.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 16
16
Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure Test to
determine if there is a problem with fuel delivery.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 17
17
Check for the following engine mechanical problems
(refer to Engine Mechanical):
f
Low compression
f
Leaking cylinder head gaskets
f
Worn camshaft
f
Camshaft drive belt slipped or stripped
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 18
18
1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. If all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
f
Visual/physical inspection
f
Tech 2 data
f
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
f
All electrical connections within a suspected
circuit and/or system
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Contact
Technical
Assistance
6E1–358
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
SURGES AND/or CHUGGLES SYMPTOM
DEFINITION:
Engine power variation under steady throttle or cruise.
Feels like the vehicle speeds up and slows down with no
change in the accelerator pedal.
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 3
3
Was a visual/physical check performed?
—
Go to Step 4
Go to Visual /
Physical
Check
4
Be sure that the driver understands A/C compressor
operation as explained in the owner’s manual. Inform
the customer how the A/C clutch operate.
Is the customer experiencing a normal condition?
—
System OK
Go to Step 5
5
Check the fuel control Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1). When monitored on the Tech 2, the H02S1
should respond quickly to different throttle positions. If
it doesn’t check for silicon or other contaminants from
fuel or use of improper RTV sealant. The sensors may
have a white powdery coating. Silicone contamination
sends a rich exhaust signal which causes the PCM to
command an excessively lean air/fuel mixture.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Check the fuel pressure. Refer to Fuel System
Pressure Test.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
Monitor ”Long Term Fuel Trim” on the Tech 2.
Is ”Long Term Fuel Trim” in the negative range (rich
condition)?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Check items that can cause the engine to run rich.
Refer to Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0172.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
9
Check items that can cause the engine to run lean.
Refer to Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0171.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
Check for proper ignition voltage output with the spark
tester J 26792.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 11
11
Check for a loose ignition control module ground.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
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