Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 226

6E1–275

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to

Powertrain

OBD System

Check

2

1. Install the Tech 2.
Observe the fuel level on the Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 display the specified value?

99% – 100%

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Refer to Fuel Gauge Diagnosis.

4

With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) to ground, probe the
Fuel Level sensor input at the Sensor Input cavity.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

2.9 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Check for a open in the Fuel Level sensor ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Check for an open in the Fuel Level sensor ground.

Was a problem found?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step

10

7

Repair the short to voltage in the fuel level input circuit.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step

11

8

Repair the short to voltage in the fuel level output
circuit.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step

11

9

Repair the open in the fuel level sensor ground.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step

11

10

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
reprogrammed. Refer to PCM
Replacement/Programming.

Is the action complete?

Go to Step

11

11

1. Using the Tech 2, select the DTC and the Clear Info.
2. Start the engine.
3. Idle at the normal operating temperature.
4. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code and the

Specific.

5. Enter the Diagnostic Trouble Code number which

was set.

6. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting

this Diagnostic Trouble Code as specified in the
supporting text.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that this diagnostic Ran and
Passed?

System OK

Go to Step 2

6E1–276

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0480 COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL

CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

D06RX058

Circuit Description

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) controls the
engagement of the cooling fan Low speed through the
use of a relay and a control circuit. If the PCM commands
the fan to Low speed and then senses that the fan did not
turn ON, or if the PCM commands the fan OFF from Low
speed and then senses that the fan did not turn OFF, the
PCM will set a DTC P0480. DTC P0480 is a type D code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

f

Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.

f

Engine run time is greater than 32 seconds.

The above conditions are met and one of the following
conditions are met for 25 seconds within a 50 second test
sample:

f

PCM sensed voltage is High with the Low Speed Fan
OFF.

OR

f

PCM sensed voltage is Low with the Low Speed Fan
ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

f

The PCM will not turn on the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp.

f

The PCM will store the conditions that were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

f

A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive trips
without a reported failure.

f

The DTC can be cleared using the Scan Tool’s Clear
Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

f

Poor connections or a damaged harness – Inspect the
harness connectors for: backed out terminals,
improper mating or damaged terminals. Also check for
open circuits, shorts to ground, and shorts to voltage.

6E1–277

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTCs.

3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using the Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for DTC

P0480.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0480 ”Ran and
Passed?”

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

Go to Step 3

3

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Remove the Low Fan Relay from the Underhood

Electrical Center.

3. Ignition OFF.
4. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check for voltage

on the ”ELEC. FAN” Fuse pin of the Low fan Relay
connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

4

1. Ignition ON.
2. Using a DVM, check for voltage on the ”ENGINE

FAN” Fuse pin of the Low Fan Relay connector.

Does the DVM read the following value?

12 Volts

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Check the suspect circuit between the Low Fan Relay
connector and Fuse for the following conditions:

f

A short to ground

f

An open circuit

f

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

6

1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

connectors from the PCM.

3. Check the Low Fan Relay control circuit between

the PCM and Underhood Electrical Center for the
following conditions:

f

A short to ground

f

An open circuit

f

A short to voltage

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7

7

1. Reinstall the Low Fan Relay.
2. Using a fused jumper, ground the Low Fan Relay

control circuit at the PCM connector.

3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.

Does the fan run at low speed?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6E1–278

RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction

(Cont'd)

Step

No

Yes

Value(s)

Action

8

Replace the Low Fan Relay.

Is the action complete?

Verify repair

9

Replace the PCM.

IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.

And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.

Verify repair.

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