Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 231
6E1–295
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0533 A/C Refigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
8
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a fused jumper between the A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor and the 5 volt signal circuit, both at
the wiring harnesses A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor connector.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
4. Observe the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor value
displayed on the Tech 2.
Does the Tech 2 read the following value?
about 5 volts
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 12
9
Check the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and the
PCM, for the following conditions:
f
An open circuit
f
A short to ground
f
A short to voltage
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 10
10
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Place a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), set to measure
voltage between the ground circuit and the 5 volt
signal circuit, both at the wiring harnesses A/C
refigerant pressure sensor connector.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF.
Does the DVM indicate the following value?
about 5 volts
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
Verify Repair.
—
—
—
12
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Verify repair.
—
—
—
6E1–296
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0562 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
D06RX061
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminal to the PCM. A
system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value. DTC
P0562 is a type D code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
Ignition ON.
f
System voltage is below 11.5 volts for 4 minutes.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
f
The PCM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the Diagnostic Trouble Code
was set. This information will not be stored as Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
f
A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
f
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0562 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
f
If the Diagnostic Trouble Code sets when an accessory
is operated, check for a poor connection or excessive
current draw.
f
Check for an open circuit in the PCM main relay’s
control (ground) circuit.
f
Check for open circuits or shorts to ground on the
PCM’s battery or ignition inputs.
f
Check for a faulty PCM main relay.
6E1–297
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), measure the battery
voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
11.5 V
Go to Step 3
Charge
battery, then
go to Step 3
3
1. Install the Tech 2.
2. Select ”Ignition Volts” on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000
RPM.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?
13.2 V
Go to Step 4
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
4
1. Ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Ignition ON, Engine OFF
4. Using a DVM, measure the voltage at the PCM Main
Relay’s two power inputs to the PCM.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?
—
Check for
excessive
current draw
with ignition
OFF, engine
OFF.
Go to Step 5
5
1. Check for faulty connections at the PCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 6
6
Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to On–Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–298
RODEO X22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0563 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
D06RX061
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the
system voltage on the ignition feed terminals to the PCM.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code will set
whenever the voltage is above a calibrated value. DTC
P0563 is a type A code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
f
Ignition ON.
f
System voltage is above 16.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
f
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) for the first time the malfunction is detected.
f
The PCM will store as Failure Records conditions
which were present when the Diagnostic Trouble Code
was set. This information will not be stored as Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
f
A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
f
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0563 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for a faulty charging system components.
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