Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 1004

7A2-50 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

• Control at A/T oil temperature 80

°C (176°F).

• No squat control.

• No slope control.

• No 3rd start mode.

• No line pressure reduction at gear change.

• No coast control.

• No line pressure reduction control at garage.

• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.

• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.

• Check Trans “ON”.

• DTC

stored.

• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by

using a scan tool.

• The DTC will be cleared from history when the

vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.

• After more than 1 second has elapsed after the

ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.

Diagnostic Aids

• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the

TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.

• When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or

open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting

and adjustment.

Circuit/System Testing DTC P0712

Step Action Value(s)

YES

NO

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed?

— Go

to

Step 2

Go to OBD

System Check

2

Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.

Was the fluid checking procedure performed?

— Go

to

Step 3

Refer to

Checking

Transmission

Fluid level and

Condition in

Automatic

Transmission

(AW30-40LE)

section

3

1. Lift the driving wheels.

2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D

position.

3. Wait for 5 minutes.

Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0712?

— Go

to

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-51

Step Action Value(s)

YES

NO

4

Measure the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor by the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.

1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.

2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector.

3. Turn “ON” the ignition., with the engine “OFF”.

4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each

terminal of the oil temperature sensor harness
connector E83-2 and E83-1.

Does DMM indicate specified value?

About 5V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the oil temperature sensor.

Is the replacement complete?

— Go

to

Step 8

6

Measure the resistance of the wire by the 5-8840-
0285-0 DMM.

1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.

2. Disconnect the TCM connector.

3. Install a jumper wire from terminal E83-1 and E83-

2 on the mission harness.

4. Connect the 5-8840-0285-0 DMM to the each

terminal of the TCM connector C94-11 and C94-
12.

If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was the problem found?

Less than

1

Go to Step 8 Go

to

Step 7

7

Replace the TCM.

Important:

The replacement TCM must be

programmed.
(Refer to SPS for procedure.)

Is the action complete?

— Go

to

Step 8

8

1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness

connector(s).

2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.

3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.

4. Start the engine.

5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For

Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

— Go

to

Step 2 Go

to

Step 9

9

Observe the stored information, Capture Info with a
scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

— Go

to

Diagnostic

Trouble Code

(DTC) List

Verify repair

7A2-52 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)

DTC P0713 (Flash Code 16)

RTW77AMF000501

Circuit Description

The oil temperature sensor is a thermistor sensor that is
installed in the transmission case and converts
temperature changes into continuous electric signals,
then outputs them to the Transmission Control Module
(TCM). When the ATF temperature is low, the
resistance of the sensor (thermistor) goes up, so that
the voltage of the TCM signal becomes high.

As the ATF is gradually warmed, the resistance of the
sensor goes down and the voltage becomes low. At the
normal operating ATF temperature (80

°C/176°F) of the

transmission, the voltage of the TCM is about 3.7V.

Condition For Running The DTC

All of the following conditions are met.

(1) Detect the state which the all of the following

conditions are met since ignition “ON”

for

accumulated 15 minutes or more.

• Except P or N position.

• Selector position switch is not detecting failure

or not deciding failure.

• Output revolution is more than 600rpm.

• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure

or not deciding failure.

(2) Engine coolant temperature ≧ 50

°C (122°F)

(3) Engine coolant temperature signal is not detecting

failure or not deciding failure.

Condition For Setting The DTC

The TCM detects following condition for 12 times
continuously.

• Oil temperature is more than –10

°C (14°F).

Action Taken When The DTC Sets

• Control at A/T oil temperature 80

°C (176°F).

• No squat control.

• No slope control.

• No 3rd start mode.

• No line pressure reduction at gear change.

• No coast control.

• No line pressure reduction control at garage.

• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-53

• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.

• Check Trans “ON”.

• DTC

stored.

• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)

Conditions For Clearing The DTC

• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by

using a scan tool.

• The DTC will be cleared from history when the

vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.

• After more than 1 second has elapsed after the

ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.

Diagnostic Aids

• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the

TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.

• When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or

open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.

• Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting

and adjustment.

Circuit/System Testing DTC P0713

Step Action Value(s)

YES

NO

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed ?

— Go

to

Step 2

Go to OBD

System check

2

Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission 7A section.

Was the fluid checking procedure performed?

— Go

to

Step 3

Refer to

checking

Transmission

Fluid Level and

Condition

Automatic

Transmission

(AW30-40LE)

section

3

1. Lift the driving wheels.

2. Start the engine and place the select lever in D

position.

3. Wait for 15 minutes.

Does a scan tool indicate DTC P0713?

— Go

to

Step 4

Refer to

Diagnostic Aids

4

Observe the voltage of the oil temperature sensor on
the Tech 2 data.

1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.

2. Disconnect the oil temperature sensor connector

E-83

3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to

E83-1 on the transmission harness.

4. Turn “ON” the ignition.

Does a scan tool indicate specified value?

About 0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor.

If the action complete?

— Go

to

Step 9

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности