Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 1433
9A1-50 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Clear When
The “Passenger Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connector
at the base of the passenger seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to +B in the passenger pretensioner assembly circuit.
Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High” and
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or
chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenger
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pgtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control
unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0034 (Flash Code 34) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to Battery Voltage
Step Action
Yes
No
1
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger air bag squib circuit for a short to
voltage.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2.
Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0034 current?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly .
Go to Step 6
4
Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “11” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
5
Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector from terminal “10” to terminal “1” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6
1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system
Check”
―
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-51
DTC B0041 (Flash Code 41) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
RTW79ALF000301
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test” “Driver Pretensioner
Low” terminal “7” is grounded through a current sink
and the driver current source connected to “Driver
Pretensioner High” terminal “8” allows a known amount
of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage difference
between “Driver Pretensioner High” and
“Driver
Pretensioner Low” the SRS control unit calculates the
combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low” and connector
terminal contact.
9A1-52 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the driver pretensioner
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Driver Pretensioner
High” and “Driver Pretensioner Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test is
run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1. No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”
2. “Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets DTC B0041.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “LOCK”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the SRS control unit.
3. This test verifies proper connection of the yellow
connector at the base of the driver seat.
4. This test checks for proper operation of the shorting
clip in the yellow connector.
5. This test isolate the malfunction to one side of the
SRS coil assembly yellow connector located at the
base of the driver seat.
6. This test determines whether the malfunction is due
to shortening in the wiring.
7. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensionerassembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
between circuit “Driver Pretensioner High” or “Driver
Pretensioner Low” or a malfunctioning shorting clip on
the driver pretensioner assembly which would require
replacement of the component. The test for this
diagnostic trouble code is only run while the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp is performing the bulb check. When a
scan tool “Clear Codes” command is issued and the
malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear
until the next ignition cycle.
DTC B0041 (Flash Code 41) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
Step Action
Yes
No
1
Perform the “SRS Diagnostic System Check.”
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to voltage
or short to ground.
2. If the problem found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
Verify repair
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2.
Make sure the pretensioner assembly yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat connected properly.
Is the connector connected properly?
Go to Step 4
Seat driver
pretensioner
assembly
connector
properly.
Go to Step 8
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-53
Step Action
Yes
No
4
1. Disconnect and inspect the pretensioner yellow connector
located base of the driver seat.
2. If ok, reconnect the Pretensioner assembly yellow connector.
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0041 current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 8
5
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect deive pretensioner assembly, yellow connector
located at the base of the driver seat.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to drive pretensioner assembly harness
connectors.
4. Ignition switch “ON”.
Is DTC B0041 current?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. There has been a decrease in the total circuit resistance of
the driver deployment loop.
3. Use the high resolution ohmmeter mode of the DVM while
checking circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low”, and SRS control unit connector terminal
“8” and “7” to locate the root cause.
Was a fault found?
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 8
Go to Chart A
7
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool from driver
pretensioner assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 to
the top of steering column connector.
4. Reconnect pretensioner harness connector as the base of the
driver seat.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0041 current?
Ignition switch is at
“OFF”.
Replace SRS coil
assembly.
Go to Step 8
Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace driver
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 8
8
1.
Reconnect all components, ensure all component are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
―
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