Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 1432
9A1-46 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0033 (Flash Code 33) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to
GND
RTW79ALF000301
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Driver
Pretensioner Low” terminal “7” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “10” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Passenger Pretensioner Low " is below
a specified value,
DTC B0033 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-47
DTC Will Clear When
The “Passenger Pretensioner Low " voltage comes to
specified voltage.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
2. This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning.
3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
passenger pretensioner assembly yellow connector
at the base of the passenger seat.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner High” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Passenger Pretensioner Low” circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground in the passenger pretensioner assembly
circuit. Inspect circuits “Passenger Pretensioner High”
and “Passenger Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting
or chafing. If the wiring pigtail of the passenger
pretensioner assembly is damaged, the component
must be replaced. A careful inspection of “Passenger
Pretensioner High” and “Passenger Pretensioner Low”,
including the passenger pretensioner assembly pigtail is
essential to ensure that the replacement SRS control
unit will not be damaged.
DTC B0033 (Flash Code 33) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to GND
Step Action
Yes
No
1
Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed?
Go to Step 2
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use a 5-
8840-0366-0 DMM with a correct terminal adapter from 5-
8840-2835-0.
2. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
3. Ignition switch is “ON”.
4. Check the passenger pretensioner air bag squib circuit for
short to ground.
Was a problem found?
Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2.
Disconnect passenger pretensioner assembly yellow
connector at the base of the passenger seat.
3. Leave driver air bag assembly connected.
4. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to passenger air bag assembly harness
connector.
5. Ignition switch is at “ON”.
Is DTC B0033 current?
Go to Step 4
Ignition switch is at
“LOCK”.
Replace
passenger
pretensioner
assembly .
Go to Step 6
4
1. Ignition switch is at “LOCK”.
2. Disconnect the SRS driver /passenger load tool.
3. Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
From terminals "11" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
passenger air bag)
From terminals "11" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground)
(without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)?
Go to Step 5
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
9A1-48 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action
Yes
No
5
Measure the resistance on the SRS control unit harness
connector as follow.
From terminals "10" to "3" and "15" (ground) (with the
passenger air bag)
From terminals "10" to "3", "12" and "15" (ground)
(without the passenger air bag)
Does 5-8840-0366-0 display “OL” (Infinite)?
Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
Harness.
Go to Step 6
6
1. Reconnect all the components and ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Is this step finished?
Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic system
Check”
―
RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-49
DTC B0034 (Flash Code 34) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Short to
Battery Voltage
RTW79ALF000301
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and pretensioner loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Driver
Pretensioner Low” terminal “7” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “10” to detect short to
ground/+B in the pretensioner assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1" is in the normal operating voltage range.
The voltage at “Passenger Pretensioner Low " is above
a specified value,
DTC B0034 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
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