Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 584
6E–166
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10
Using the DVM and check the heater ground circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the O
2
sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the O
2
sensor.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 13
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
3
V
E77
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–167
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0201 INJECTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0202 INJECTOR 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0203 INJECTOR 3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0204 INJECTOR 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) has four individual
injector driver circuits. Each controls an injector. When a
driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is
activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver
circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a
fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver
is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what
the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a Diagnostic
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0201
A
Injector 1 Control Circuit
1. Engine is running.
2. Engine speed is more than 1000rpm.
3. Injector voltage does not meet to the bat-
tery voltage when the injector is com-
manded Off or does not meet to the 0V
when the injector is commanded On.
No fail-safe function.
P0202
A
Injector 2 Control Circuit
P0203
A
Injector 3 Control Circuit
P0204
A
Injector 4 Control Circuit
6E–168
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Trouble Code is set. This Diagnostic Trouble Code is
also set if an injector driver is shorted to voltage.
Diagnostic Aids
An injector driver circuit that is open or shorted to
voltage will cause a Diagnostic Trouble Code P0201 to
set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative
injector. A misfire Diagnostic Trouble Code will also be
set indicating which cylinder is inoperative.
Long term and short term fuel trims that are excessively
high or low are a good indication that an injector is
faulty.
Use Fuel Injector Coil Test Procedure to check for faulty
injectors.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0201 Injector 1 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0202 Injector 2 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0203 Injector 3 Control Circuit
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0204 Injector 4 Control Circuit
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0201, P0202, P0203 or P0204 stored
in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the injector or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the injector for the affected cylinder.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
22
8
9
11
E-60(J1)
E-6/E-7/E-8/E-9
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–169
6
Using the DVM and check the injector coil for the
affected cylinder.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect injector connector for the affected
cylinder.
3. Measure the resistance of injector coil.
Was the tester indicated specified value?
Approximately
12.5
Ω at 20°C
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Injector
Ω
1
2
2
1
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