Isuzu KB P190. Manual — part 922

Powertrain Interface Module – V6

Page 6E1–27

7.3

Powertrain Interface Module – Module
Communication Check Failure
Diagnostic Table

Step Action

Yes

No

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to

7.2 Diagnostic

System Check

2

Test the following PIM circuits for a high resistance, open circuit or
short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical diagnosis:

12 V battery supply circuit,

12 V ignition circuit, and

ground circuit.

Has any fault been found and rectified?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 3

3

1

Disconnect the ECM harness connector.

2

Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.

3

Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.

N O T E

Other DTCs may set when the ECM connector is
disconnected and the ignition is switched on. Disregard
DTCs that set under this condition on this DTC Table.

Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM?

Go to Step 4

For vehicles with

automatic

transmissions, go to

Step 5. For vehicles

with manual

transmission go to

Step 8

4

Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.

Has the repair been completed?

Go to Step 10

5

1

Disconnect the TCM harness connector.

2

Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.

3

Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.

Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Test serial data circuits between the TCM and ECM for a short to
voltage, short to ground or short together condition.

Has any fault been found and rectified?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the TCM. Refer to 7C4 Automatic Transmission – 4L60E –
On-vehicle Servicing.

Has the repair been completed?

Go to Step 10

8

Test serial data circuits between the PIM and ECM for vehicles with
manual transmission, or between the PIM and TCM for vehicles with
automatic transmission for a high resistance or open circuit fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
wiring circuit testing and repair.

Has any fault been found and rectified?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the PIM. Refer to 11.2

Powertrain Interface Module.

Has the repair been completed?

Go to Step 10

10 Using Tech 2, attempt to communicate with the PIM.

Does Tech 2 communicate with the PIM?

Go to Step 11

Refer to

7.2 Diagnostic

System Check

Powertrain Interface Module – V6

Page 6E1–28

Step Action

Yes

No

11 1

Using Tech 2, clear all DTCs.

2

Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.

3

Check for DTCs.

Does Tech 2 display any PIM DTCs?

Refer to

7.2 Diagnostic

System Check

Go to Step 7

12 Does Tech 2 display any other DTCs?

Refer to the

appropriate Section

System OK

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.

Powertrain Interface Module – V6

Page 6E1–29

Intermittent Fault Conditions

8.1

Intermittent Conditions Diagnostic Table

Description

A fault condition is intermittent if one of the following conditions exists:

The fault condition is not always present.

The fault condition cannot be presently duplicated.

There is no Current DTC but a History DTC is stored.

Diagnostic Table

Checks Actions

Preliminary

Perform the Preliminary Checks, refer to 7.1

Diagnostic Requirements,

Precautions and Preliminary Checks.

Gather information from the customer regarding the conditions that trigger the
intermittent fault such as:

At what engine or ambient temperature range does the fault occur?

Does the fault occur when operating aftermarket electrical equipment inside
the vehicle?

Does the fault occur on rough roads or in wet road conditions?

If the intermittent fault is a start and then stall condition, check immobiliser system.
Refer to 11A Immobiliser.

Harness / Connector

Install Tech 2 and perform the Tech 2 Intermittent Fault Tests. Refer to
4.1

Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on Tech 2 ECU diagnostic

tests.

Warning Indicator

The following conditions may cause an intermittent Malfunction Indicator Lamp fault with
no DTC listed:

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM controlled
solenoid, switch or other external source.

Incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the following:

mobile phones,

theft deterrent alarms,

lights, or

radio equipment.

Loose PIM ground connections.

Powertrain Interface Module – V6

Page 6E1–30

Checks Actions

Temperature Related

The Tech 2 Freeze Frame / Failure Records or Snapshot data may be used if applicable
to the fault condition. Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on
Tech 2 ECU diagnostic tests.

If the intermittent fault is heat related, review the Tech 2 data in relationship to the
following:

high ambient temperature,

underhood / engine generated heat,

circuit generated heat due to a poor electrical connection or high electrical
load, and

higher than normal load conditions (towing, etc.).

If the intermittent fault is related to cold ambient or engine temperature, review the
Tech 2 data in relationship to the following:

low ambient temperature, and

the fault condition that occurs only on a cold start situation.

Additional Tests

Check for incorrect installation of aftermarket electrical equipment such as the
following:

mobile phones,

theft deterrent alarms,

lights, or

radio equipment.

Check for electromagnetic Interference (EMI) caused by a faulty relay, ECM
controlled solenoid or switch. The fault is triggered when the relay or solenoid is
activated.

Check the A/C compressor clutch and some relays that contain a clamping diode
or resistor for an open circuit.

Check the generator for a faulty rectifier bridge that may allow A/C noise into the
PIM electrical circuit.

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation.

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