Isuzu N-Series. Manual — part 679
6E-138 Engine Control System (4HK1)
P0203 (Flash Code 273)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
optimum fuel injection ON time using data sent from
various engine sensors. The ECM supplies a high
voltage along with grounding the fuel injector control
circuit when it needs to energize the fuel injector (turn it
ON). The ECM also supplies battery voltage to the fuel
injector solenoid control circuit to allow for fault
detection. If the cylinder number 3 fuel injector solenoid
control circuit is open circuit, shorted to voltage or
shorted to the common 2 fuel injector drive circuit, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• DTCs P0202, P0612 and P1262 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The battery voltage is more than 18 volts.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the cylinder number 3 fuel
injector solenoid coil control circuit is open circuit,
shorted to voltage or shorted to common 2 fuel
injector drive circuit during engine rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL / DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the key is
cycled after a current DTC clears.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail at next driving cycle.
• A history DTC clears after 20 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the Tech 2 or
accelerator pedal operation.
Diagnostic Aid
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0203 (Flash Code 273)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check –
Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check –
Engine Controls
2
1.
Install the Tech 2.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the Tech 2.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the in-line harness connector (H-
125) from the cylinder head cover case.
3.
Connect a DMM between the common 2 fuel
injector drive circuit (pin 3 of H-125 female
side connector) and a known good ground.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value?
1.0 volt
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9
4
Connect a DMM between the cylinder number 3
fuel injector control circuit (pin 7 of H-125 female
side connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value?
16.0 volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 4?
12.0 volts
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
Engine Control System (4HK1) 6E-139
6
1.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 7 of H-125 connector).
2.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 7
7
1.
Remove the cylinder head cover. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement in this section.
2.
Inspect the fuel injector harness for loose
injector terminal nuts, objects touching injector
terminals.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 7 of H-126 connector).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 8
8
1.
Test the cylinder number 3 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit between the fuel
injector terminal (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-140
connector) and the in-line harness connector
(pins 2, 3 and 7 of H-126 connector) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to the common 2 fuel injector
drive circuit
• High resistance
2.
Repair or replace the injector harness as
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
9
1.
Test the cylinder number 3 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit and common 2 fuel
injector drive circuit for a short to each other
between the engine control module (ECM)
(pins 116 and 120 of E-111 connector) and the
in-line harness connector (pins 2 or 3 and 7 of
H-125 connector).
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
10
1.
Test the cylinder number 3 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit between the ECM (pin
120 of E-111 connector) and the in-line
harness connector (pin 7 of H-125 connector)
for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
11
1.
Test the cylinder number 3 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit between the ECM (pin
120 of E-111 connector) and the in-line
harness connector (pin 7 of H-125 connector)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
6E-140 Engine Control System (4HK1)
12
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection on the cylinder number 3 fuel
injector control circuit at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 120 of E-111
connector).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
13
Important:
Replacement injector must be programmed.
Replace the cylinder number 3 fuel injector. Refer
to Fuel Injector Replacement / Fuel Injector ID
Code Data Programming in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 15
—
14
Important:
Replacement ECM must be programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement / Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 15
—
15
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with the Tech 2.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 16
16
Observe the DTC Information with the Tech 2.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC)
List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Engine Control System (4HK1) 6E-141
P0204 (Flash Code 274)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) calculates the
optimum fuel injection ON time using data sent from
various engine sensors. The ECM supplies a high
voltage along with grounding the fuel injector control
circuit when it needs to energize the fuel injector (turn it
ON). The ECM also supplies battery voltage to the fuel
injector solenoid control circuit to allow for fault
detection. If the cylinder number 4 fuel injector solenoid
control circuit is open circuit, shorted to voltage or
shorted to the common 1 fuel injector drive circuit, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• DTCs P0201, P0611 and P1261 are not set.
• The ignition switch is ON.
• The battery voltage is more than 18 volts.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the cylinder number 4 fuel
injector solenoid coil control circuit is open circuit,
shorted to voltage or shorted to common 1 fuel
injector drive circuit during engine rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the MIL / DTC
• The ECM turns OFF the MIL when the key is
cycled after a current DTC clears.
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail at next driving cycle.
• A history DTC clears after 20 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the Tech 2 or
accelerator pedal operation.
Diagnostic Aid
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P0204 (Flash Code 274)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check –
Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check –
Engine Controls
2
1.
Install the Tech 2.
2.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Information with the Tech 2.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic
Aids
3
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the in-line harness connector (H-
125) from the cylinder head cover case.
3.
Connect a DMM between the common 1 fuel
injector drive circuit (pin 4 of H-125 female
side connector) and a known good ground.
4.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value?
1.0 volt
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 9
4
Connect a DMM between the cylinder number 4
fuel injector control circuit (pin 8 of H-125 female
side connector) and a known good ground.
Is the DMM voltage less than the specified value?
16.0 volts
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
5
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 4?
12.0 volts
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 11
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