Isuzu N-Series. Manual — part 680
6E-142 Engine Control System (4HK1)
6
1.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 8 of H-125 connector).
2.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 7
7
1.
Remove the cylinder head cover. Refer to Fuel
Injector Replacement in this section.
2.
Inspect the fuel injector harness for loose
injector terminal nuts, objects touching injector
terminals.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection at the in-line harness connector
(pin 8 of H-126 connector).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 8
8
1.
Test the cylinder number 4 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit between the fuel
injector terminal (pins 1, 2 and 3 of E-141
connector) and the in-line harness connector
(pins 1, 4 and 8 of H-126 connector) for the
following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to the common 1 fuel injector
drive circuit
• High resistance
2.
Repair or replace the injector harness as
necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 13
9
1.
Test the cylinder number 4 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit and common 1 fuel
injector drive circuit for a short to each other
between the engine control module (ECM)
(pins 117 and 121 of E-111 connector) and the
in-line harness connector (pins 1 or 4 and 8 of
H-125 connector).
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
10
1.
Test the cylinder number 4 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit between the ECM (pin
117 of E-111 connector) and the in-line
harness connector (pin 8 of H-125 connector)
for a short to battery or ignition voltage.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
11
1.
Test the cylinder number 4 fuel injector
solenoid control circuit between the ECM (pin
117 of E-111 connector) and the in-line
harness connector (pin 8 of H-125 connector)
for an open circuit or high resistance.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 12
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Engine Control System (4HK1) 6E-143
12
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3.
Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor
connection on the cylinder number 4 fuel
injector control circuit at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 117 of E-111
connector).
4.
Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
13
Important:
Replacement injector must be programmed.
Replace the cylinder number 4 fuel injector. Refer
to Fuel Injector Replacement / Fuel Injector ID
Code Data Programming in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 15
—
14
Important:
Replacement ECM must be programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement / Fuel Injector ID Code Data
Programming in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
—
Go to Step 15
—
15
1.
Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2.
Clear the DTCs with the Tech 2.
3.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4.
Start the engine.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 16
16
Observe the DTC Information with the Tech 2.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
—
Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC)
List
System OK
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
6E-144 Engine Control System (4HK1)
P0219 (Flash Code 543)
Circuit Description
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top
of the flywheel housing. The engine control module
(ECM) calculates the engine speed and exact position
of the crankshaft based on the signal from the CKP
sensor. If the ECM detects an engine overrun condition,
this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects that the engine speed is higher
than 4300 RPM.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM does not illuminate the malfunction
indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and
fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
• A history DTC clears after 20 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the Tech 2 or
accelerator pedal operation.
Diagnostic Aid
• This DTC is caused by an engine overspeed
condition, which was most likely caused by driver
error (i.e. downshifting a manual transmission on a
steep grade). Since this DTC does not illuminate
any lamps, clear the DTC and ensure there are no
signs of engine damage. Excessive engine
overspeed may damage internal engine
components.
• Make sure the CKP sensor is tight and the sensor
wheel teeth are not damaged.
DTC P0219 (Flash Code 543)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check –
Engine Controls?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic
System Check –
Engine Controls
2
Important:
If DTC P0335, P0336, P0340 or P0341 is also set,
diagnose that DTC first.
1.
Install the Tech 2.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Observe the Engine Speed parameter with the
Tech 2.
4.
Accelerate the engine as necessary.
Does the Engine Speed parameter ever exceed the
specified value?
3700 RPM
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Ask the driver if overrun is caused by gear slip-out,
shift error, down-slope driving, etc. If engine
overrun has experienced, the engine must be
inspected and repaired as necessary.
Did you complete the action?
—
Go to Step 17
—
4
1.
Remove the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
Refer to CKP Sensor replacement in this
section.
2.
Visually inspect the CKP sensor for the
following conditions:
• For physical damage
• For being loose
• For improper installation
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 5
Engine Control System (4HK1) 6E-145
5
Visually inspect for damage, metal particles on
magnet and for flywheel teeth damage.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 6
6
1.
Turn OFF the ignition.
2.
Disconnect the crankshaft position (CKP)
sensor harness connector.
3.
Connect a DMM across the CKP sensor
terminals.
4.
Measure the resistance across the CKP
sensor.
Does the CKP sensor resistance measure within
the specified range?
105 – 145
Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 15
7
1.
Connect a DMM across the CKP sensor
terminals (measure sensor output voltage).
2.
Place the DMM on the AC volt scale.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Monitor the DMM while accelerating the
engine between idle and W.O.T. (accelerator
pedal full travel).
Does the DMM indicate an AC voltage increase in
accordance with an engine speed increase?
—
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 15
8
1.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2.
Connect a DMM between the CKP sensor
harness (pin 1 of E-98 connector) and a
known good ground.
3.
Connect a DMM between the CKP sensor
harness (pin 2 of E-98 connector) and a
known good ground.
Is each DMM voltage within the specified value?
0.4 – 1.4 volts
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Is the DMM voltage more than the specified value
at Step 8?
—
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
10
1.
Test the CKP sensor circuits between the
engine control module (ECM) (pins 106 and
107 of E-111 connector) and CKP sensor (pins
1 and 2 of E-98 connector) for a short to each
other.
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13
11
1.
Test the CKP sensor circuits between the
ECM (pins 106 and 107 of E-111 connector)
and CKP sensor (pins 1 and 2 of E-98
connector) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
• High resistance
2.
Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
—
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
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