Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1260

6E1–116

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC

Illuminate MIL

Type

Description

P0351

Ignition Coil ”A” Primary/Secondary

A

Yes

P0352

Ignition Coil ”B” Primary/Secondary

A

Yes

P0401

EGR Flow Insufficient Detected

A

Yes

P0402

EGR Excessive Flow Detected

B

Yes

P0404

EGR Circuit Range/Performance

B

Yes

P0405

EGR Sensor Circuit Low

A

Yes

P0406

EGR Sensor Circuit High

A

Yes

P0420

Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold

A

Yes

P0440

EVAP Control System Malfunction

A

Yes

P0442

EVAP Control System Small Leak Detected

A

Yes

P0443

EVAP Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction

A

Yes

P0446

EVAP Control System Vent Control Circuit Malfunction

B

Yes

P0449

EVAP Control System Vent Valve/Solenoid Circuit Malfunction

A

Yes

P0456

EVAP Control System Very Small Leak Detected

A

Yes

P0461

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

B

Yes

P0462

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

P0463

Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input

B

Yes

P0464

Fuel Level Sensor Noisy Signal

D

No

P0480

Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction

D

No

P0481

Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Malfunction

D

No

P0502

VSS Circuit Low Input

B

Yes

P0506

Idle Control System RPM Lower than expected

B

Yes

P0507

Idle Control System RPM Higher than expected

B

Yes

P0532

A/C Refrigerent Pressure Sensor Circuit Low

D

No

P0533

A/C Refrigerent Pressure Sensor Circuit High

D

No

P0562

System Voltage Low

D

No

P0563

System Voltage High

A

Yes

P0601

Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error

A

Yes

P1106

MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

P1107

MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

P1111

IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

P1112

IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

P1114

ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

P1115

ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

P1121

TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage

D

No

P1122

TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage

D

No

P1133

O2 Sensor Insufficient Switching (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

B

Yes

P1134

O2 Sensor Transition Time Ratio (Bank 1 Sensor1)

B

Yes

P1171

Fuel System Lean During Acceleration

A

Yes

P1336

CKP System Variation Not Learned

A

Yes

P1380

ABS Rough Road System Fault

D

No

P1381

ABS Rough Road Class 2 Serial Data Fault

D

No

P1404

EGR Closed Valve

B

Yes

6E1–117

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DTC

Illuminate MIL

Type

Description

P1441

EVAP System Flow During Non–Purge

B

Yes

P1546

A/C Compressor Clutch Output Circuit Malfunction

D

No

P1618

SPI PCM Interprocessor Communication Error

A

Yes

P1625

PCM Unexpected Reset

D

Yes

P1627

PCM A/D Conversion Malfunction

A

Yes

P1635

5 Volt Reference Voltage Circuit Malfunction

A

Yes

6E1–118

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE

PRESSURE (MAP) CIRCUIT/RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

060R100026

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the Intake
Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function. The MAP sensor is also
used to determine manifold pressure changes while the
exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow test diagnostic is
being run, to determine engine vacuum level for some
other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10–104 kpa) of the MAP sensor. If the
PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will be set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 is a Type B Code.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

D

No ECT, CKP, EGR, EVAP, MAP, Injector, Misfire, A/D
Multiplexer or TP sensor DTC’s present.

D

Engine speed is steady, changing less than 20 RPM.

D

Throttle position is steady, throttle angle changes less
than 5%.

D

EGR flow rate is steady, changing less than 2%.

D

IAC valve counts are steady, changing less than 3
counts.

D

Engine speed is between 1000 RPM and 4000 RPM.

D

ECT is above –10

°

C (14

°

F).

D

No change in brake switch, A/C clutch, power steering
pressure switch status.

The above conditions are met for 80 test failures within a
160 test sample (125 msec/test)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

D

The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.

D

The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.

D

The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

D

The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.

D

A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.

6E1–119

RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION

D

Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

D

Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.

D

The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.

D

The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.

D

Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.

If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 or P1107
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.

DTC P0106 MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD

System

Check

2

1. Ignition ON, engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,

then clear the DTC’s.

3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records

conditions as noted.

4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for Diagnostic

Trouble Code P0106.

Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0106 ran and
passed?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

1. Check for the following condition:

D

Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed?

D

Intake manifold vacuum leaks;

D

Vacuum leaks at throttle body;

D

Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes;

2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

Verify repair

Refer to

Diagnostic

Aids

4

1. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)

sensor electrical connector.

2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.

Is the MAP value near the specified value?

0 V 10.3 kPa

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Check the MAP sensor signal circuit; between the MAP
sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), for a
short to voltage?

Verify repair

Go to Step 12

6

Check the MAP sensor circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the PCM, the following conditions:

D

A short to ground

D

An open circuit

Was the problem found?

Verify repair

Go to Step 7

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Политика конфиденциальности