Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1260
6E1–116
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC
Illuminate MIL
Type
Description
P0351
Ignition Coil ”A” Primary/Secondary
A
Yes
P0352
Ignition Coil ”B” Primary/Secondary
A
Yes
P0401
EGR Flow Insufficient Detected
A
Yes
P0402
EGR Excessive Flow Detected
B
Yes
P0404
EGR Circuit Range/Performance
B
Yes
P0405
EGR Sensor Circuit Low
A
Yes
P0406
EGR Sensor Circuit High
A
Yes
P0420
Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold
A
Yes
P0440
EVAP Control System Malfunction
A
Yes
P0442
EVAP Control System Small Leak Detected
A
Yes
P0443
EVAP Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction
A
Yes
P0446
EVAP Control System Vent Control Circuit Malfunction
B
Yes
P0449
EVAP Control System Vent Valve/Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
A
Yes
P0456
EVAP Control System Very Small Leak Detected
A
Yes
P0461
Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
B
Yes
P0462
Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Input
B
Yes
P0463
Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input
B
Yes
P0464
Fuel Level Sensor Noisy Signal
D
No
P0480
Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction
D
No
P0481
Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Malfunction
D
No
P0502
VSS Circuit Low Input
B
Yes
P0506
Idle Control System RPM Lower than expected
B
Yes
P0507
Idle Control System RPM Higher than expected
B
Yes
P0532
A/C Refrigerent Pressure Sensor Circuit Low
D
No
P0533
A/C Refrigerent Pressure Sensor Circuit High
D
No
P0562
System Voltage Low
D
No
P0563
System Voltage High
A
Yes
P0601
Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
A
Yes
P1106
MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
D
No
P1107
MAP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
D
No
P1111
IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
D
No
P1112
IAT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
D
No
P1114
ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
D
No
P1115
ECT Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
D
No
P1121
TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
D
No
P1122
TP Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage
D
No
P1133
O2 Sensor Insufficient Switching (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
P1134
O2 Sensor Transition Time Ratio (Bank 1 Sensor1)
B
Yes
P1171
Fuel System Lean During Acceleration
A
Yes
P1336
CKP System Variation Not Learned
A
Yes
P1380
ABS Rough Road System Fault
D
No
P1381
ABS Rough Road Class 2 Serial Data Fault
D
No
P1404
EGR Closed Valve
B
Yes
6E1–117
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DTC
Illuminate MIL
Type
Description
P1441
EVAP System Flow During Non–Purge
B
Yes
P1546
A/C Compressor Clutch Output Circuit Malfunction
D
No
P1618
SPI PCM Interprocessor Communication Error
A
Yes
P1625
PCM Unexpected Reset
D
Yes
P1627
PCM A/D Conversion Malfunction
A
Yes
P1635
5 Volt Reference Voltage Circuit Malfunction
A
Yes
6E1–118
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE (MAP) CIRCUIT/RANGE PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
060R100026
Circuit Description
The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds
to changes in intake manifold pressure. The MAP sensor
signal voltage to the powertrain control module (PCM)
varies from below 2 volts at idle (low manifold pressure) to
above 4 volts with the ignition ON engine not running or at
wide–open throttle (high manifold pressure).
A ”speed density” method of determining engine load is
used on the 2.2L engine. This is calculated using inputs
from the MAP sensor, RPM, CKP Sensor, and the Intake
Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the
main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring
engine load is its main function. The MAP sensor is also
used to determine manifold pressure changes while the
exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) flow test diagnostic is
being run, to determine engine vacuum level for some
other diagnostics and to determine barometric pressure
(BARO). Refer to DTC P0401.
The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside
the normal range (10–104 kpa) of the MAP sensor. If the
PCM detects a MAP signal voltage that is excessively
low, Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will be set.
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 is a Type B Code.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
D
No ECT, CKP, EGR, EVAP, MAP, Injector, Misfire, A/D
Multiplexer or TP sensor DTC’s present.
D
Engine speed is steady, changing less than 20 RPM.
D
Throttle position is steady, throttle angle changes less
than 5%.
D
EGR flow rate is steady, changing less than 2%.
D
IAC valve counts are steady, changing less than 3
counts.
D
Engine speed is between 1000 RPM and 4000 RPM.
D
ECT is above –10
°
C (14
°
F).
D
No change in brake switch, A/C clutch, power steering
pressure switch status.
The above conditions are met for 80 test failures within a
160 test sample (125 msec/test)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
D
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) after the second consecutive trip in which the
fault is detected.
D
The PCM will default to a BARO value of 79.3 kPa.
D
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the Diagnostic Trouble Code was set as Freeze
Frame and in the Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
D
The PCM will turn the MIL OFF on the third consecutive
trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and
the fault condition is no longer present.
D
A history Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 will clear
after 40 consecutive warm–up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
6E1–119
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
D
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 can be cleared by
using the Scan Tool’s ”Clear Info” function.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
D
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal–to–wire connection.
D
The MAP sensor shares a 5 Volt Reference with the TP
sensor and Fuel Pressure sensor.
If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit.
D
The MAP sensor shares a ground with the TP sensor
and Fuel Pressure sensor.
D
Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; an open circuit, a short to ground, or a short
to voltage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe
the MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.
A change in the display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If Diagnostic Trouble Code P0106 cannot be duplicated,
the information included in the Failure Records data can
be useful in determining vehicle mileage since the
Diagnostic Trouble Code was last set. If it is determined
that the Diagnostic Trouble Code occurs intermittently,
performing the Diagnostic Trouble Code P1106 or P1107
Diagnostic Chart may isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0106 MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the ”On–Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2
1. Ignition ON, engine OFF
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data,
then clear the DTC’s.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ”DTC” info for Diagnostic
Trouble Code P0106.
Does the Tech 2 indicate that DTC P0106 ran and
passed?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
1. Check for the following condition:
D
Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed?
D
Intake manifold vacuum leaks;
D
Vacuum leaks at throttle body;
D
Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes;
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4
1. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
0 V 10.3 kPa
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Check the MAP sensor signal circuit; between the MAP
sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), for a
short to voltage?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
6
Check the MAP sensor circuit, between the MAP
sensor and the PCM, the following conditions:
D
A short to ground
D
An open circuit
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 7
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