Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1259
6E1–112
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Upshift Lamp System Check (Manual Transmission Only)
060R100084
Circuit Description
The shift lamp indicates the best transmission shift point
for maximum fuel economy.
The lamp is controlled by the Power Train Control Module
(PCM) and the Multiplex Controller, it is turned “ON” by
grounding in the Multiplex Controller.
The PCM is used information from the following inputs to
control the upshift lamp.
D
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
D
Throttle Position Sensor
D
Vehicle Speed Sensor
D
Engine Speed
The PCM uses the measured RPM and the vehicle speed
to calculate what gear the vehicle is in.
It’s this calculation that determines when the upshift lamp
should be turned “ON”.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation. Check for poor
connections or a damaged harness.
Inspect the PCM harness and connector for proper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and
damaged harness.
6E1–113
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Up-Shift Lamp System Check
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
OBD
System
Check
2
1. Verify the customer complaints in accordance with
mentioned below: Go to the adequate Step Chart
first.
D
At the 1
st
gear position, the lamp doesn’t
illuminate: Go to Step Chart
D
At the 3
rd
gear position, the lamp doesn’t
illuminate: Go to Step Chart
D
Upshift Lamp doesn’t illuminate always.
2. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
3. Using the Tech 2, check to see if the upshift lamp
turn “ON” or “OFF”.
Does the upshift lamp stay “OFF”?
—
Go to
Step 2
Go to
Step 10
3
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the cluster meter connector.
3. Disconnect the Multiplex Control Unit connector.
4. Check the circuit (Voltage feed circuit and Lamp
driver circuit) between cluster meter connector and
Multiplex Control Unit.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 4
Go to
Step 5
4
Locate and repair the between cluster meter and
Multiplex Control Unit open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
5
1. Reconnect the cluster meter connector.
2. Check the circuit resistance between voltage feed
circuit and lamp driver circuit at Multiplex Control
Unit connector.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Instrument
Panel in
Electrical
Diagnosis
Go to
Step 6
6
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Disconnect the Alarmer Control Unit.
3. Ignition “ON”, Probe the ignition feed circuit at the
Alarmer Control Unit connector with a test light to
ground.
Is the test light “ON”?
—
Go to
Step 8
Go to
Step 7
7
Locator and repair the Alarmer Control Unit battery
feed open circuit.
Is the action complete ?
—
Verify repair
—
8
Check the Alarmer Control Unit ground connection and
circuit.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 9
Go to
Step 10
9
Locator and repair the ground connector for Alarmer
Control Unit Circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–114
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
Up-Shift Lamp System Check
(Cont'd)
Step
No
Yes
Value(s)
Action
10
1. Disconnect the Multiplex Control Unlit.
2. Check the circuit between Alarmer control Unlit and
Multiplex Control Unit.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 11
Go to
Step 12
11
Locate and repair the between Multiplex Control Unit
and PCM open circuit.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
12
Check for damaged terminals at the Multiplex Control
Unit.
Was a problem found?
—
Go to
Step 13
Go to
Step 14
13
Replace the Multiplex Control Unit.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 16
—
14
1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Reconnect the all connector.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Ignition “ON”.
5. Using the Tech 2 output control function, select
Upshift lamp control and command the Upshift lamp
“ON” and “OFF”. ( Refer to the Miscellaneous test)
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 15
15
Replace the Multiplex Control Unit.
Is the action complete?
—
Go to
Step 16
—
16
1. Verify the customer complaints in accordance with
mentioned below: Go to the adequate Step Chart
first.
D
At the 1st gear position, the lamp does not
illuminate: Go to Step Chart
D
At the 3rd gear position, the lamp does not
illuminate: Go to Step Chart
D
Upshift Lamp does not illuminate always.
2. Ignition “ON”, or “OFF”.
3. Using the Tech 2, check to see if the upshift lamp
turn “ON” or “OFF”.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
Go to
Step 17
17
Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be
programmed refer to
ON-Vehicle Service in
PowerTrain Control Module and Sensor for procedure.
And also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
6E1–115
RODEO Y22SE 2.2L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSION
PCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
The following table lists the diagnostic trouble codes
supported by this vehicle application. If any DTCs not
listed here are displayed by a Scan Tool, the Tech 2 data
may be faulty; notify the Tech 2 manufacturer of any
DTCs displayed that are not included in the following
table.
PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes
DTC
Description
Type
Illuminate MIL
P0106
MAP Circuit/Range Performance Problem
B
Yes
P0107
MAP Sensor Circuit Low Input
A
Yes
P0108
MAP Sensor Circuit High Input
A
Yes
P0112
IAT Sensor Circuit Low Input
A
Yes
P0113
IAT Sensor Circuit High Input
A
Yes
P0117
ECT Sensor Circuit Low Input
A
Yes
P0118
ECT Sensor Circuit High Input
A
Yes
P0121
TP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
B
Yes
P0122
TP Sensor Circuit Low Input
A
Yes
P0123
TP Sensor Circuit High Input
A
Yes
P0125
Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control
B
Yes
P0128
Thermostat In Sufficient Temperature for Stable Operation
B
Yes
P0131
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
A
Yes
P0132
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
A
Yes
P0133
O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
P0134
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank Sensor 1)
A
Yes
P0135
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
B
Yes
P0137
O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
A
Yes
P0138
O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
A
Yes
P0140
O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
A
Yes
P0141
O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
B
Yes
P0171
Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)
B
Yes
P0172
Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)
B
Yes
P0201
Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 1
A
Yes
P0202
Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 2
A
Yes
P0203
Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 3
A
Yes
P0204
Injector Circuit Malfunction – Cylinder 4
A
Yes
P0300
Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
B
Yes
P0301
Cylinder Misfire Detected (#1)
B
Yes
P0302
Cylinder Misfire Detected (#2)
B
Yes
P0303
Cylinder Misfire Detected (#3)
B
Yes
P0304
Cylinder Misfire Detected (#4)
B
Yes
P0325
Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction
B
Yes
P0327
Knock Sensor Circuit Low Input
B
Yes
P0336
CKP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
B
Yes
P0337
CKP Sensor Circuit Low Input
B
Yes
P0341
CMP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
B
Yes
P0342
CMP Sensor Circuit Low Input
B
Yes
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