Isuzu Amigo / Axiom / Trooper / Rodeo / VehiCross. Manual — part 1124
3F–26
INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION
DTC7 Engine Speed Signal Open Circuit or Short
Circuit Description
PCM (Powertrain Control Module) converts signals from
the crankshaft position sensor into the engine speed
signals (pulse) and sends these to the control unit and
tachometer.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at
the control unit connector. Look for possible bent,
backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals. Check
for weak terminal tension as well.
Also check for a chafed wire that could short to bare
metal or other wiring. Inspect for a broken wire inside
the insulation.
• When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Check harness routing for a potential short to ground
in circuit BLK/RED.
DTC7 Engine Speed Signal Open Circuit or Short
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
NOTE: Confirm that DTC P0336 or P0337 does not
exist.
If either exists, warning lamps, “CHECK ENGINE" and
“CHECK TRANS" are turned on. Repair the engine,
referring to Section 6E “Driveability and Emission".
1. Turn on the starter switch.
2. Start the engine.
3. Open the throttle and rev up engine speed.
Does the tachometer operate according to engine
speed?
—
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Repair the tachometer, referring to Section 8D Wiring
System in Body and Accessories.
—
Go to Step 6
—
3
1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Check continuity between the control unit
connector C–52 terminal 59 and PCM connector
E–21 terminal F7.
Is there continuity ?
—
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Replace the control unit.
—
Go to Step 6
—
5
Repair the circuit.
—
Go to Step 6
—
6
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all
components are properly mounted.
2. Clear the DTC.
3. Conduct a test drive.
Has the last test failed or does the current DTC exist?
—
Begin
diagnosis
again
Go to Step 1
Repair verified
INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION
3F–27
DTC9 Control Unit Abnormality
Replace the control unit.
DTC9–1 Control Unit Blown Fuse for FR Actuator
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector C–44.
3. Measure the resistance between the actuator side
connector C–44 terminals 1 and 2.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4– 7.2
W
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
1. Measure the resistance between the actuator side
connector C–44 terminals 3 and 4.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4– 7.2
W
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the actuator FR.
—
Go to Step 7
—
4
1. If all steps are correct, check the continuity
between the control unit connector C–50 terminal
1 and connector-terminal C50–4, C50–17, C50–5,
C50–18.
Is there continuity?
—
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the circuit.
—
Go to Step 7
—
6
Replace the control unit.
—
Go to Step 7
—
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all
components are properly mounted.
2. Clear the DTC.
Was this step finished?
—
Go to “Basic
Diagnosis
FLow". Go
to
Step 7
3F–28
INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION
DTC9–2 Control Unit Blown Fuse for FL Actuator
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector C–45.
3. Measure the resistance between the actuator side
connector C–45 terminals 1 and 2.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4– 7.2
W
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
1. Measure the resistance between the actuator side
connector C–45 terminals 3 and 4.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4– 7.2
W
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the actuator FL.
—
Go to Step 7
—
4
1. If all steps are correct, check the continuity
between the control unit connector C–50 terminal
1 and connector-terminal C50–6, C50–19, C50–7,
C50–20.
Is there continuity?
—
Begin
diagnosis
again
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the circuit.
—
Go to Step 7
—
6
Replace the control unit.
—
Go to Step 7
—
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all
components are properly mounted.
2. Clear the DTC.
Was this step finished?
—
Go to “Basic
Diagnosis
FLow". Go
to
Step 7
INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION
3F–29
DTC9–3 Control Unit Blown Fuse for RR Shock Absorber
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
1. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the shock absorber connector F–6.
3. Measure the resistance between the shock
absorber side connector F–6 terminals 3 and 4.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4– 7.2
W
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
1. Measure the resistance between the shock
absorber side connector F–6 terminals 7 and 8.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4– 7.2
W
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the shock absorber RR.
—
Go to Step 7
—
4
1. If all steps are correct, check the continuity
between the control unit connector C–50 terminal
1 and connector-terminal C50–8, C50–21, C50–9,
C50–22.
Is there continuity?
—
Begin
diagnosis
again
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the circuit.
—
Go to Step 7
—
6
Replace the control unit.
—
Go to Step 7
—
7
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all
components are properly mounted.
2. Clear the DTC.
Was this step finished?
—
Go to “Basic
Diagnosis
FLow". Go
to
Step 7
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст