Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 384
EC-362
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
5.
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 35 [HO2S1 (B 1)
signal], 36 [HO2S1 (B 2) signal] and engine ground, and ECM
terminals 16 [HO2S2 (B 1) signal], 17 [HO2S2 (B 2) signal] and
engine ground.
6.
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
7.
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 16 and engine ground, or 17 and
engine ground is very less than that of ECM terminals 35 and
engine ground, or 36 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means warm-up three way
catalyst does not operate properly. Go to
.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 or 36 does not switch periodically more than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 7,
perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133, P0153” first. (See
.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QNV
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
MBIB0019E
MBIB0125E
SEC502D
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-363
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK INJECTORS
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 22, 23, 41, 42 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform
EC-526, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
6.
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3.
Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4.
Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5.
Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to
.
Items
Specifications
Ignition timing
10
° ±
5
°
BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
Target idle speed
800
±
50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
Battery voltage should exist.
MBIB0030E
SEF575Q
EC-364
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
7.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove injector assembly.
Refer to
EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (Manifold).
DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-365
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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DTC P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:14920
Description
EBS00QNW
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QNX
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
*2
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage
*2
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Closed throttle position
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Vehicle speed signal
*1
Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0%
2,000 rpm
15 - 30%
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