Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 329
EC-142
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E105, M10
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
10A fuse
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-144, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO
.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
10.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1.
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and then “OFF”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 13.
Continuity should exist.
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch “OFF”, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
MBIB0016E
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-143
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> GO TO 12.
12.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and M80 (RHD models)
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ECM relay terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-144, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
MBIB0999E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
Continuity should exist.
EC-144
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> GO TO 16.
16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M71, F45
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QHG
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-145
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
EBS00QHH
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QHI
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QHJ
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-147, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000
*1
1000
*1
CAN communication line
●
ECM can not communicate to other control
units.
●
ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted).
U1001
*2
1001
*2
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст