Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 634
EC-1362
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014VI
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK FUEL INJECOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to
EC-1363, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P0201
4
3
No.1
P0202
5
3
No.2
P0203
5
3
No.3
P0204
4
3
No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0635E
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P0201
42, 43
4
No.1
P0202
21, 22
4
No.2
P0203
23, 24
4
No.3
P0204
40, 41
4
No.4
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1363
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
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A
EC
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2.
Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “ERASE”.
7.
Perform
EC-1360, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
8.
Is another DTC displayed?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014VJ
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS014VK
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
EC-1364
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:21481
System Description
EBS014VL
NOTE:
If DTC P0217 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1318, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: This input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*2: This output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
YD22DDTi Engine Models
YD22DDT Engine Models
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014VM
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor*
1
Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay *
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch*
1
Air conditioner ON signal
MBIB0997E
SEF421Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
●
When cooling fan is stopped.
OFF
●
When cooling fans operate at low speed.
LOW
●
When cooling fans operate at high speed.
HI
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1365
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
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M
A
EC
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014VN
Overall Function Check
EBS014VO
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
●
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
●
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
If the results are NG, go to
EC-1368, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0217
Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
●
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Cooling fan
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
SEF621W
SEF111X
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