Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 413
EC-478
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Check the following for leak
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump
Refer to “Water Pump”, LC-14.
5.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
6.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to “Thermostat”, LC-15.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace thermostat
7.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-192, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23
psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0,6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature:
82
°
C (180
°
F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8 mm/95
°
C
(0.31 in/203
°
F)
SLC343
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-479
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
8.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-482, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-480
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
10A fuse
●
30A fusible links
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1002E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0951E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-481
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit.
2.
Check harness continuity between smart entrance control unit
terminal 33 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between smart entrance control unit and cooling fan relay-1
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to
EC-483, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0109E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1007E
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