Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 567
EC-1094
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014GT
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
Overall Function Check(YD22DDTi Engine Models)
EBS014GU
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Make sure that turbocharger control actuator rod moves slightly
when engine is started.
3.
If NG, go to
EC-1096, "Diagnostic Procedure(YD22DDTi Engine
.
Overall Function Check(YD22DDT Engine Models)
EBS016LG
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the turbocharger. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
1.
Connect the handy pump to the actuator, and check that the rod strokes smoothly in compliance with the
following pressure.
Pressure to be applied at actuator part to move rod end as follows:
2.
If NG, go to
EC-1096, "Diagnostic Procedure(YD22DDTi Engine Models)"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0234
Turbocharger overboost
condition
●
ECM detects turbocharger boost pressure is
excessively high. (YD22DDTi engine models)
●
ECM detects intake air flow volume is exces-
sively high. (YD22DDT engine models)
●
Turbocharger
●
Vacuum pump
●
Turbocharger boost sensor (YD22DDTi
engine models)
●
Turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve (YD22DDTi engine models)
●
MAF sensor (YD22DDT engine models)
MBIB0638E
Standard (Pressure/rod stroke amount):
131.24 - 136.56 kPa (1,312 - 1,366 mbar, 984.4 - 1024.3
mmHg, 38.7 - 40.3 inHg)/ 0.38 mm (0.0150 in)
155.44 - 164.76 kPa (1,554 - 1,648 mbar, 1,166 - 1,236
mmHg, 45.9 - 48.7 inHg)/4.0 mm (0.157 in)
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1095
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram(YD22DDTi Engine models)
EBS013C2
MBWA0623E
EC-1096
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
Diagnostic Procedure(YD22DDTi Engine Models)
EBS014GV
1.
CHECK VACUUM SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect vacuum hose connected to turbocharger control actuator.
3.
Start engine and let it idle.
4.
Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND VACUUM GALLERY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery for clogging, cracks or improper connection.
Refer to
EC-949, "Vacuum Hose Drawing(YD22DDTi Engine
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace vacuum hoses and vacuum gallery.
Vacuum should exist.
MBIB0639E
SEF109L
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1097
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F45, M71
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 6 and turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminal
1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK TURBOCHARGE BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-1100, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
MBIB0921E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0010E
Continuity should exist.
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