Nissan Almera Tino V10. Manual — part 568
EC-1098
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
7.
CHECK VACUUM PUMP
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace vacuum pump assembly.
8.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Install a vacuum pump to turbocharger boost control actuator.
3.
Make sure that the turbocharger boost control actuator rod
moves smoothly when applying vacuum of -53.3kPa (-533mbar,
-400mmHg, -15.75inHg) and releasing it.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger assembly.
9.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1105, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnostic Procedure(YD22DDT Engine Models)
EBS016LH
1.
CHECK HOSE AIR LEAKAGE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hose connected to wastegate valve actuator.
3.
Start engine and lit it idle.
4.
Check hose for air breathed out
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
MBIB0640E
Air should be breathed out.
MBIB1011E
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-1099
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CHECK HOSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check hose clogging, cracks or improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger assembly.
3.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1036, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace MAF sensor.
SEF109L
EC-1100
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0234 TC SYSTEM
Component Inspection
EBS014GW
TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness
connector.
2.
Apply 12V direct current between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve terminals.
3.
Check air passage continuity of turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
MBIB0921E
CONDITIONS
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
MBIB0996E
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1101
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
PFP:22365
Component Description
EBS013C5
The turbocharger boost sensor detects pressure in the exit side of
the charge air cooler. The sensor output voltage to the ECM
increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013C6
Specification data are reference values.
*: For YD22DDTi engine models
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013C7
Specification data are reference values, and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0614E
MBIB0899E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]*
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 100 kPa
2,800 rpm
Approx. 126 kPa
4,000 rpm
Approx. 106 kPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
52
Y
Turbocharger boost sensor*
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
2.3 - 2.6V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
2.5 - 2.8V
64
W
Turbocharger boost sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
71
B
Turbocharger boost sensor
ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
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