Nissan Murano Z51. Manual — part 1255

B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS

SEC-67

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Disconnect CVT shift selector (detention switch) connector.

2.

Check voltage between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to

BCS-95, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

5.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness con-
nector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

20

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

Ground

Battery voltage

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

M122

96

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

Not existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

M122

99

Existed

CVT shift selector (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

Not existed

SEC-68

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS

6.

CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to

SEC-63, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to

TM-162, "Removal and Installation"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

B2604 PNP SWITCH

SEC-69

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2604 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005515540

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Transmission range switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005515541

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-32, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-34, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Depress the brake pedal

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

SEC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005515542

1.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to

TM-122, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and BCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2604

PNP/CLUTCH SW

BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in the ON position.
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal

from TCM does not exist.

• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-

tion signal from TCM exists.

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit
is open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch

TCM

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

20

M123

140

Existed

SEC-70

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2604 PNP SWITCH

3.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT 3

1.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and TCM harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to

PCS-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

IPEM E/R

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E10

30

M123

140

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E10

30

Not existed

IPEM E/R

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E10

72

F23

20

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E10

72

Not existed

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности