Nissan Murano Z51. Manual — part 1256
B2605 PNP SWITCH
SEC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2605 PNP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000005515543
BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• CVT shift selector (detention switch)
• Transmission range switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005515544
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress the brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005515545
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and BCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2605
PNP/CLUTCH SW
BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or
more when the ignition switch is in ON position
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal
from IPDM E/R does not exist.
• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-
tion signal from IPDM E/R exists.
• Harness or connectors
(Transmission range switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• Transmission range switch
• IPDM E/R
TCM
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
M123
140
Existed
SEC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2605 PNP SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
20
Not existed
B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-73
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2606 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005515546
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005515547
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B2606 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005515548
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-35, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2606
S/L RELAY
BCM detects that there is a mismatch between the
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)
SEC-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2607 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005515549
BCM requests to IPDM E/R to supply power to steering lock unit. After receiving the power, the steering lock
unit transmits an ON signal to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005515550
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2607 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005515551
1.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2607
S/L RELAY
BCM detects that there is a difference between the
following statuses.
• Steering lock unit ON signal transmitted by IPDM
E/R
• The steering lock unit status feedback
• Harness or connectors (steering
lock unit power supply circuit is
open or shorted)
• Steering lock relay (in IPDM E/R)
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector
Terminal
M12
1
Ground
Press push-button ignition switch when
steering lock is in lock condition.
Battery voltage
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