Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 100
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-319
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Revision; 2004 April
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004FV
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F9, F241
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
EC-320, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
15
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1359E
EC-320
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
5.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F9, F241
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Joint connector-1
●
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004FW
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 M
Ω
.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
PBIB1298E
Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
SEF111Y
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-321
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Removal and Installation
ABS004FX
KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
.
EC-322
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
PFP:23731
Component Description
ABS004FY
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004FZ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004G0
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004G1
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-324, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
●
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
●
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Signal plate
SEF058Y
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-323
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004G2
TBWA0367E
EC-324
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004G3
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
13
W
Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 1.6V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
Approximately 1.4V
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB1298E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-325
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2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1360E
PBIB0664E
Continuity should exist.
EC-326
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Joint connector-2
●
Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-327, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-327
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Revision; 2004 April
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Component Inspection
ABS004G4
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Removal and Installation
ABS004G5
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EM-26, "OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER"
.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
EC-328
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component Description
ABS004G6
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004G7
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004G8
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-332, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5
seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-332, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
●
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Camshaft (Intake)
●
Starter motor (Refer to
●
Starting system circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
SEF013Y
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-329
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Revision; 2004 April
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004G9
BANK 1
TBWA0368E
EC-330
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
33
Y
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-331
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Revision; 2004 April
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BANK 2
TBWA0369E
EC-332
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004GA
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
.)
2.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
14
W
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB1298E
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-333
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3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
●
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and engine ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F102, M82
●
Joint connector-2
●
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1361E
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
EC-334
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 or 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-335, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
SEC905C
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