Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 103
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-367
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3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M10, B3
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E8
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1365E
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
EC-368
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B3, M10
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-368, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004H3
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB0151E
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-369
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Revision; 2004 April
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8.
Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.
Perform step 3 again.
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
EC-370
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:22365
Component Description
ABS005GL
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS005GM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS005GN
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0451
0451
EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance
ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
●
Harness or connectors
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-371
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS005GO
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-371, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS005GP
1.
CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-372, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
For wiring diagram, refer to
>> INSPECTION END
SEF194Y
Water should not exist.
PBIB1365E
EC-372
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS005GQ
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor from EVAP canister.
Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one.
3.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and check output voltage between
ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
5.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-373
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
ABS004H4
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004H5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004H6
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
.
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
0452
EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
EC-374
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004H7
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TEMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-376, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5.
Select “MODE 7” with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-376, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-375
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Revision; 2004 April
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004H8
TBWA0372E
EC-376
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004H9
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
32
BR
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48
G/O
Sensors' power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
67
B
Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor /
PSP sensor / EVAP control
system pressure sensor /
ASCD steering switch /
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1298E
Water should not exist.
PBIB1365E
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-377
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Revision; 2004 April
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3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor
terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Joint connector-3
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0138E
Continuity should exist.
EC-378
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 32 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B2, M9
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-378, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004HA
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor from EVAP canister.
Do not reuse the O-ring, replace it with a new one.
3.
Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and check output voltage between
ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
5.
If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Continuity should exist.
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87)
2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-379
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
PFP:25085
Component Description
ABS004HB
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004HC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004HD
NOTE:
If DTC P0453 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
.
PBIB1365E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
●
Ignition switch: ON
Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0453
0453
EVAP control system
pressure sensor high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP canister
●
Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent
control valve to vehicle frame
EC-380
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004HE
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°
C (41
°
F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Make sure that “FUEL T/TEMP SE” is more than 0
°
C (32
°
F).
6.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-382, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check that voltage between ECM terminal 107 (Fuel tank tem-
perature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5.
Select “MODE 7” with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-382, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF194Y
PBIB1110E
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-381
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Revision; 2004 April
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004HF
TBWA0372E
EC-382
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004HG
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
32
BR
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
48
G/O
Sensors' power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
67
B
Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor /
PSP sensor / EVAP control
system pressure sensor /
ASCD steering switch /
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1298E
Water should not exist.
PBIB1365E
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