Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 110
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-479
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
ABS004KI
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004KJ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004KK
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Warm-up condition
●
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
PBIB0820E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1147
1147
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 maximum voltage
monitoring
The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
P1167
1167
(Bank 2)
EC-480
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004KL
NOTE:
If “DTC confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
9.
Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-485, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b.
Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
ABS004KM
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
SEF174Y
PBIB0819E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-481
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position.
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
EC-485, "Diagnostic Procedure"
PBIB1607E
EC-482
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004KN
BANK 1
TBWA0542E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-483
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
74
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at
idle for one minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
EC-484
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0543E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-485
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004KO
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
55
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at
idle for one minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1298E
EC-486
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0174. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-487
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-2
●
Harness for open or short between HO2S2 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1352E
EC-488
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
5.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-488, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004KP
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P1147
74
1
1
P1167
55
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P1147
74
1
1
P1167
55
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
SEF174Y
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-489
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.63V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF662Y
PBIB0796E
PBIB1607E
EC-490
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
ABS004KQ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-491
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
PFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004KR
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004VJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm during the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least
once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least
once.
If the check result is NG, perform
.
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4.
Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5.
Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
EC-492, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
●
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Heated oxygen sensor heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 3.0 msec
ENG SPEED
More than 1,150 rpm
Selector lever
Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
SEC011C
EC-492
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Overall Function Check
ABS004VK
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed loop control. During this check, a DTC might not
be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1)
signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no-load.
●
The voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
●
The voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
4.
If NG, go to
EC-492, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004KU
Perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133, P0153”. Refer to
EC-239, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1107E
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-493
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
PFP:47850
Description
ABS004KV
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from VDC/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for VDC/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004KW
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004KX
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-493, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004KY
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.
●
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
●
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
EC-494
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
Description
ABS004KZ
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
EC-159, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and VDC/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for VDC/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004L0
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004L1
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4.
If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004L2
1.
CHECK VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication
line
ECM can not receive the information
from VDC/TCS/ABS control unit continu-
ously.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
●
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст