Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 111
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-495
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PFP:00000
System Description
ABS004L3
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
EC-159, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
COOLING FAN CONTROL
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: These signals are sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
The ECM controls cooling fan relays through CAN communication line.
OPERATION
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
PBIB1103E
EC-496
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision; 2004 April
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CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004L4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004L5
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-12, "Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio"
.
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
ABS004L6
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)
ON
COOLING FAN
●
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature is 94
°
C
(201
°
F) or less
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95
°
C (203
°
F) and 99
°
C
(210
°
F)
LOW
Engine coolant temperature is 100
°
C
(212
°
F) or more
HI
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
●
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
●
Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).
●
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
●
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Cooling fan
●
Radiator hose
●
Radiator
●
Radiator cap
●
Water pump
●
Thermostat
For more information, refer to
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-497
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WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
EC-501, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
.
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
.
3.
Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4.
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5.
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go to
EC-501, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to the following step.
7.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
8.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
9.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
10. Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
SEF621W
SEF646X
SEF621W
SEC163BA
EC-498
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
11. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
12. If NG, go to
EC-501, "Diagnostic Procedure"
MEC475B
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-499
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004L7
TBWM0306E
EC-500
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision; 2004 April
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TBWA0438E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-501
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004L8
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch "LOW" on the CONSULT-II screen.
3.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Touch "HIGH" on the CONSULT-II screen.
2.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed
than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
3.
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
4.
Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
SEF784Z
SEF785Z
SEC163BA
EC-502
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision; 2004 April
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5.
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 oper-
ate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
6.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check the following for leak. Refer to
●
Hose
●
Radiator
●
Water pump
7.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
MEC475B
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
SLC754A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-503
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8.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
2.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to
CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND THERMO-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace thermostat
9.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-207, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
10.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-506, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
>> INSPECTION END
Valve opening temperature:
82
°
C (180
°
F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8.6 mm/95
°
C
(0.339 in/203
°
F)
SLC343
EC-504
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E5 and E6.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminals 9, 16 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
40A fusible links
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal
1 and IPDM E/R terminal 7, cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
4.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal
1 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4 and
ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-507, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0789E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1364E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-505
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5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
EC-506
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
PROCEDURE B
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 5,
cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 15,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 45 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 10,
cooling fan motor-2 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 12,
IPDM E/R terminal 14 and ground,
IPDM E/R terminal 45 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-507, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
ABS004L9
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1364E
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-507
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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"
.
Component Inspection
ABS004LA
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
Speed
Terminals
(+)
(
−
)
Cooling fan motor
Low
1
4
High
1, 2
3, 4
SEF734W
EC-508
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004LB
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LC
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LD
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-509, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
1225
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-509
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004LE
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-64, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-64, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and Installation
ABS004LF
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"
PBIB1379E
EC-510
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
ABS004LG
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004LH
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004LI
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-511, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem
Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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