Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 94
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-223
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component Description
ABS004DN
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004DO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004DP
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF301UA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
EC-224
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004DQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-228, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-228, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when using
CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis. Therefore,
using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF174Y
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-225
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004DR
BANK 1
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
TBWA0540E
EC-226
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
LG
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-227
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Revision; 2004 April
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BANK 2
TBWA0541E
EC-228
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004DS
1.
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
16
LG
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Tightening torque: 40 - 50 N·m (4.1 - 5.1 kg-m, 30 - 37 ft-lb)
PBIB1301E
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-229
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Revision; 2004 April
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2.
CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-2
●
Harness for open or short between HO2S1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1350E
EC-230
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
4.
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-230, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004DT
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0132
35
1
1
P0152
16
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0132
35
1
1
P0152
16
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-231
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Revision; 2004 April
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2.
Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3.
Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4.
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5.
Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6.
Check the following.
●
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
●
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
EC-232
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
●
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
●
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
●
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
●
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
ABS004DU
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
PBIB1107E
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-233
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EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
PFP:22690
Component Description
ABS004DV
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004DW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004DX
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF010V
EC-234
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004DY
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Always perform at a temperature above
−
10
°
C (14
°
F).
●
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” or “HO2S1 (B2) P0153” of “HO2S1” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Touch “START”.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 20 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit slow response
The response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
PCV valve
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED
1,275 - 2,200 rpm
Vehicle speed
More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
5.0 - 12.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
SEF339Z
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-235
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Revision; 2004 April
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7.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to
Overall Function Check
ABS004DZ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1(B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and engine
ground.
3.
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
4.
EC-239, "Diagnostic Procedure"
SEF658Y
1 time:
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2
times:
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
PBIB1107E
EC-236
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004E0
BANK 1
TBWA0540E
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-237
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EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
LG
Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
EC-238
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0541E
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