Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 92
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-191
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
ABS004CC
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004CD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004CE
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: N
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 1.1 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm
Approx. 1.6 - 2.4V
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
EC-192
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004CF
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-194, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-194, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-194, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-193
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004CG
TBWA0350E
EC-194
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004CH
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 3.
P0103 >> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
51
G/W
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.
1.7 - 2.4V
67
B
Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor /
PSP sensor / EVAP control
system pressure sensor /
ASCD steering switch /
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-195
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Revision; 2004 April
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3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1298E
PBIB1353E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
EC-196
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-3
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-190, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-197
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Revision; 2004 April
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Component Inspection
ABS004CI
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
●
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
ABS004CJ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.1 - 1.5 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E
EC-198
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
ABS004CK
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004CL
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004CM
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-201, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.32
1.94 - 2.06
80 (176)
1.23
0.295 - 0.349
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-199
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Revision; 2004 April
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
EC-200
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004CN
TBWA0351E
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-201
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Revision; 2004 April
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004CO
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-3
●
Harness for open or short between intake air temperature sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-202, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
PBIB1353E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
EC-202
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004CP
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
ABS004CQ
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.94 - 2.06
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-203
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
ABS004CR
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004CS
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40
°
C (104
°
F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
EC-204
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004CT
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-206, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-205
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Revision; 2004 April
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004CU
TBWA0352E
EC-206
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004CV
1.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-3
●
Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-207, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB1354E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
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