Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 90
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-159
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
Description
ABS004BD
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BE
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BF
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-161, "Diagnostic Procedure"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*
1
CAN communication
line
●
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
●
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*
2
EC-160
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004BG
TBWA0343E
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-161
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Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004V8
LAN-10, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"
.
EC-162
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
PFP:23796
Description
ABS004BI
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004BJ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing control
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed
PBIB1389E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
−
5
°
- 5
°
CA
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0
°
- 30
°
CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-163
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On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BK
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BL
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111 or P1136, first perform trouble diagnosis for
“DTC P1111 or P1136”. Refer to
●
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4.
Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-164, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-164, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performance
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control
The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS
60 - 120
°
C (140 - 248
°
F)
Selector lever
P or N position
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS
70 - 105
°
C (158 - 221
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF353Z
EC-164
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004BM
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to
EC-327, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to
EC-335, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
For wiring diagram, refer to
for CKP sensor (POS),
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
SEC905C
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-165
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
Description
ABS004BN
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine is
started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004BO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BP
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant tempera-
ture
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
EC-166
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BQ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-170, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
6.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
7.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-170, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF058Y
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-167
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Wiring Diagram
ABS004BR
BANK 1
TBWA0346E
EC-168
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
O
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.
Approximately 8V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-169
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BANK 2
TBWA0347E
EC-170
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004BS
1.
CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
R/L
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.
Approximately 8V
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1350E
PBIB0112E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-171
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2.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> 1. Repair harness or connectors.
2. Check 15A fuse. If NG, replace fuse.
5.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
Continuity should exist.
EC-172
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-172, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004BT
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0031, P0032
24
2
1
P0051, P0052
2
2
2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance
2 and 3
3.3 - 4.0
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-173
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CONDENSER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and Installation
ABS004BU
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
Resistance
Above 1 M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
PBIB0794E
EC-174
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
Description
ABS004BV
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004BW
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004BX
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant tempera-
ture
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute
and at idle for one minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
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