Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 90

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-159

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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:23710

Description

ABS004BD

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004BE

*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004BF

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-161, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000*

1

1000*

1

CAN communication
line

ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.

ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)

U1001*

2

1001*

2

EC-160

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004BG

TBWA0343E

DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-161

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004V8

Go to

LAN-10, "Precautions When Using CONSULT-II"

.

EC-162

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

PFP:23796

Description

ABS004BI

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004BJ

Specification data are reference values.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Intake valve
timing control

Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed

PBIB1389E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

5

°

- 5

°

CA

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0

°

- 30

°

CA

INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No-load

Idle

0% - 2%

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0% - 50%

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-163

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On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004BK

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004BL

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111 or P1136, first perform trouble diagnosis for
“DTC P1111 or P1136”. Refer to

EC-429

.

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

4.

Let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-164, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

6.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

7.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-164, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011
0011
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing
control performance

There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft

P0021
0021
(Bank 2)

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Intake valve timing control

The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLANT TEMPS

60 - 120

°

C (140 - 248

°

F)

Selector lever

P or N position

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLANT TEMPS

70 - 105

°

C (158 - 221

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)

SEF353Z

EC-164

DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004BM

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-327, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-335, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

For wiring diagram, refer to

EC-323

for CKP sensor (POS),

EC-329

and

EC-331

for CMP sensor (PHASE).

>> INSPECTION END

SEC905C

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

EC-165

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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

PFP:22690

Description

ABS004BN

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine speed
and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine is
started.

OPERATION

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004BO

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004BP

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater control

Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant tempera-
ture

Engine speed rpm

Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater

Above 3,600

OFF

Below 3,600 after warming up

ON

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm

ON

Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031
0031
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)

Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater

P0051
0051
(Bank 2)

P0032
0032
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)

Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater

P0052
0052
(Bank 2)

EC-166

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004BQ

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-170, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.

4.

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.

6.

Select “MODE 3” with GST.

7.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-170, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.

SEF058Y

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

EC-167

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004BR

BANK 1

TBWA0346E

EC-168

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

24

O

Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.

Approximately 8V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB0519E

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

EC-169

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BANK 2

TBWA0347E

EC-170

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004BS

1.

CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

2

R/L

Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater (bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.

Approximately 8V

[Engine is running]

Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB0519E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1350E

PBIB0112E

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

EC-171

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2.

CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.

3.

Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M82, F102

Fuse block (J/B) connector M1

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect condenser harness connectors.

2.

Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> 1. Repair harness or connectors.

2. Check 15A fuse. If NG, replace fuse.

5.

CHECK CONDENSER

Refer to

EC-172, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace condenser.

Resistance: Above 1M

at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

Continuity should exist.

EC-172

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

6.

CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-172, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004BT

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER

1.

Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.

2.

If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0031, P0032

24

2

1

P0051, P0052

2

2

2

Continuity should exist.

Terminal No.

Resistance

2 and 3

3.3 - 4.0

at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

1 and 2, 3, 4

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

SEF249Y

DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER

EC-173

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CONDENSER

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect condenser harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.

Removal and Installation

ABS004BU

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Refer to

EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

.

Resistance

Above 1 M

at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

PBIB0794E

EC-174

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

PFP:226A0

Description

ABS004BV

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.

OPERATION

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004BW

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004BX

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant tempera-
ture

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine speed rpm

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Above 3,600

OFF

Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one minute under no load

ON

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)

Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute
and at idle for one minute under no load

ON

Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037
0037
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)

Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0057
0057
(Bank 2)

P0038
0038
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)

Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

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Политика конфиденциальности