Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 91
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-175
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004BY
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-179, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute
under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute
under no load.
7.
Let engine idle for one minute.
8.
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9.
EC-179, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
●
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF176Y
EC-176
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004BZ
BANK 1
TBWA0348E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-177
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
25
P/L
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–
Engine: after warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-178
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0349E
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-179
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Revision; 2004 April
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004C0
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
6
L/R
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met.
–
Engine: after warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at idle for
one minute under no load.
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
●
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1352E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0112E
EC-180
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
2.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1.
3.
Check resistance between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
15A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CONDENSER CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect condenser harness connectors.
2.
Check harness continuity between fuse block (J/B) terminal 9A and condenser terminal 1, condenser ter-
minal 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> 1. Repair harness or connectors.
2. Check 15A fuse. If NG, replace fuse.
5.
CHECK CONDENSER
Refer to
EC-181, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace condenser.
Resistance: Above 1M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-181
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6.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-181, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004C1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0037, P0038
25
2
1
P0057, P0058
6
2
2
Continuity should exist.
Terminal No.
Resistance
2 and 3
5.0 - 7.0
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
1 and 2, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2, 3
SEF249Y
EC-182
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
CONDENSER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
Removal and Installation
ABS004C2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
Resistance
Above 1 M
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
PBIB0794E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-183
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
ABS004C3
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004C4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004C5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: N
●
No-load
Idle
Approx. 1.1 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm
Approx. 1.6 - 2.4V
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever: N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
problem
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
EC-184
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004C6
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch “ON”)
instead of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-185
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7.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8.
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function Check
ABS004C7
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “MODE 1” with GST.
3.
Check the mass air flow sensor signal with “MODE 1”.
4.
Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5.
EC-187, "Diagnostic Procedure"
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1
More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2
More than 3V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P
EC-186
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004C8
TBWA0350E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-187
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EC
Revision; 2004 April
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004C9
1.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A
>> GO TO 3.
B
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
●
Air duct
●
Vacuum hoses
●
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
51
G/W
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.
1.7 - 2.4V
67
B
Sensors' ground
(MAF sensor / IAT sensor /
PSP sensor / EVAP control
system pressure sensor /
ASCD steering switch /
Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
A few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R/B
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
EC-188
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
3.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E110, M7
●
Harness connectors M82, F102
●
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
PBIB1298E
PBIB1353E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-189
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6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-3
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-190, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-190
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004CA
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
●
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
ABS004CB
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.1 - 1.5 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E
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