Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 69

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI

PRESSURE SENSOR)

CVT-145

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B

CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002TW

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI HYDR SEN”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO

TO

6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine)

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector 46 and 42.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

Terminal

No.

Wire color

Item

Condition

Judgement standard

(Approx.)

41

V/O

Transmission fluid
pressure sensor B
(primary pressure
sensor)

N position idle

0.7 - 1.2V

Monitor item

Condition

Specification

(Approximately)

PRI HYDR SEN

N position idle

0.7V - 1.2V

During driving [40 km/h (25 MPH)]

1.0V

SCIA2277E

Name

Connector

No.

Terminal

No.

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Transmission fluid
pressure sensor B
(primary pressure
sensor)

F104

41 (V/O) -

ground

“ N” position

idle

0.7 - 1.2V

SCIA4509E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Data (Approx.)

TCM connector

F104

46 (L/O) - 42 (W/R)

5V

SCIA2367E

CVT-146

DTC P0845 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B CIRCUIT (PRI

PRESSURE SENSOR)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

4.

CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER

AND SENSOR GROUND)

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector and CVT unit harness
connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"

.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR B (PRIMARY PRESSURE SENSOR) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector and TCM
connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK DTC

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Refer to

CVT-143, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F104

42 (W/R)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

19 (W/R)

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F104

46 (L/O)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

20 (L/O)

SCIA2340E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F104

41 (V/O)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

25 (V/O)

SCIA2037E

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

CVT-147

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

PFP:31941

Description

ACS002TX

The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
The secondary pressure duty cycle value is not consistent when the closed throttle position signal is
“ON”. To confirm the secondary pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should
be open until the closed throttle position signal is “OFF”.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002TY

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002TZ

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “SEC/PRESS DOWN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary fluid pres-
sure is too low compared with the commanded value while driving.

Possible Cause

ACS002U0

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) system

Transmission pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor)

Line pressure control system

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002U1

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate slowly): 0

50km/h (31 MPH)

ACC PEDAL OPEN: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position

Monitor item

Condition

Specification (Approximately)

SEC PRESS

N position idle

0.5MPa

SCIA2272E

CVT-148

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

If the check result is NG, go to

CVT-148, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002U2

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

CVT-57, "LINE PRESSURE TEST"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

CVT-58, "Judgement of Line Pressure Test"

.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to

CVT-134, "Component

Inspection"

.

Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to

CVT-124, "Component Inspec-

tion"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) SYS-

TEM

Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to

CVT-135, "DTC

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

SCIA5492E

SCIA2366E

DTC P0868 SECONDARY PRESSURE DOWN

CVT-149

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B

CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.

The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK DTC

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Refer to

CVT-147, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT-150

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

PFP:31036

Description

ACS006C5

When the power supply to the TCM is cut “OFF”, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-
diagnostics memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “TCM-POWER SUPPLY” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after erasing
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS”

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS006C6

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “TCM-POWER SUPPLY” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not
receive the voltage signal from the battery power supply.

This is not a malfunction message. (Whenever shutting “OFF” a power supply to the TCM, this message
appears on the screen.)

Possible Cause

ACS006C7

Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS006C8

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

CVT-152, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

SCIA4825E

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

CVT-151

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER

ACS006C9

TCWB0005E

CVT-152

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

TCM terminals and data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS006CA

1.

CHECK DTC

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II.

3.

Erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to

CVT-47, "HOW TO

ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 5 seconds or more.

5.

Start engine.

6.

Confirm self-diagnostic results again. Refer to

CVT-66, "CON-

SULT-II"

.

Is the “TCM-POWER SUPPLY” displayed?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

Terminal

Wire color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

10

Y/L

Power supply

Battery voltage

0V

19

Y/L

Power supply

Battery voltage

0V

25

B

Ground

28

Y/R

Power supply
(memory back-up)

Always

Battery voltage

48

B

Ground

SCIA5492E

Name

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Power supply
(memory back-
up)

F104

28 (Y/R) -

Ground

Always

Battery
voltage

SCIA4783E

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

CVT-153

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

3.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE, STEP 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following items:

Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 28

Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 10, 19

10A fuse (No19, located in the fuse block)

10A fuse (No71, located in the IPDM E/R)

Ignition switch. Refer to

PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

Name

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Power supply

F103

10 (Y/L) -

Ground

Battery
voltage

0V

Power supply

19 (Y/L) -

Ground

Battery
voltage

0V

Power supply
(memory
back-up)

F104

28 (Y/R) -

Ground

Always

Battery
voltage

SCIA4784E

Name

Connector

Terminal

(Wire color)

Continuity

Ground

F104

25 (B)

Yes

48 (B)

SCIA2671E

CVT-154

DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (POWER SUPPLY)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

6.

CHECK DTC

Check again. Refer to

CVT-150, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK TCM

1.

Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to

CVT-63, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

.

2.

If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

CVT-155

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B

CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

PFP:22620

Description

ACS001VE

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-
munication.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS001VF

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “TP SEN/CIRC A/T” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.

Possible Cause

ACS001VG

ECM

Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS001VH

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

In fully depressed and fully released conditions, wait for 5 sec-
onds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

CVT-155, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS001VI

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis.

Is any malfunction of the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?

YES

>> Check the CAN communication line. Refer to

CVT-76, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION

LINE"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

SCIA2272E

CVT-156

DTC P1705 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

2.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Refer to

EC-125, "CONSULT-II Function"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check the DTC Detected Item. Go to

EC-125, "CON-

SULT-II Function"

.

4.

CHECK DTC

Check again.

Refer to

CVT-155, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Monitor item

Condition

Specification

(Approximately)

ACC PEDAL OPEN

Release your foot from

the accelerator pedal.

Press the accelerator

pedal all the way down.

0.0/8

8/8

SCIA2277E

SCIA2272E

DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

CVT-157

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B

CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

PFP:47660

Description

ACS002K6

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002K7

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “ESTM VEH SPD SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the proper vehicle speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

Possible Cause

ACS002K8

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002K9

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POS: 1/8 or less
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (17 MPH) or more

4.

If DTC is detected, go to

CVT-157, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002KA

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

Is any malfunction of the “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to

CVT-76, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-40, "Control Unit Input/Out-

put Signal Standard"

,

BRC-109, "Control Unit Input/Output Signal Standard"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

SCIA2272E

CVT-158

DTC P1722 ESTM VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

3.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and
“ESTM VSP SIG”.

4.

Check if there is a great difference between the two values.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK TCM

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to

CVT-63, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK DTC

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Refer to

CVT-157, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

SCIA2279E

DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION

CVT-159

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION

PFP:31907

Description

ACS002KB

The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts
it into vehicle speed.
The input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a sig-
nal to the TCM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002U3

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “CVT SPD SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when there is a great dif-
ference between the vehicle speed signal and the secondary speed sensor signal.

CAUTION:

One of the “secondary rotation”, the “primary rotation or the “engine speed“ is displayed at the same
time.

Possible Cause

ACS002KD

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)

Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)

Engine speed signal system

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002U4

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

SCIA2272E

CVT-160

DTC P1723 CVT SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

If the check result is NG, go to

CVT-160, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002KF

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

CVT-70, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)"

.

Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?

YES

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to

CVT-173, "DTC P1778

STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION"

.)

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM) AND INPUT SPEED

SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system and primary speed sensor system. Refer to

CVT-101, "DTC P0720

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"

,

CVT-95, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED

SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM

Check engine speed signal system. Refer to

CVT-108, "DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

EC-596, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.

The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK DTC

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Refer to

CVT-159, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace the TCM or transaxle assembly. Refer to

CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assem-

bly Replacement"

,

CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"

.

SCIA5492E

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности