Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 97
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-271
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Revision; 2004 April
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BANK 2
TBWA0543E
EC-272
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004ER
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
55
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at
idle for one minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1298E
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-273
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Revision; 2004 April
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2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
No
>> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB1353E
EC-274
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-2
●
Harness for open or short between HO2S2 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1352E
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-275
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Revision; 2004 April
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5.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-275, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
ABS004ES
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
74
1
1
P0159
55
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
74
1
1
P0159
55
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
SEF174Y
EC-276
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.63V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
SEF662Y
PBIB0796E
PBIB1607E
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-277
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Revision; 2004 April
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●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
ABS004ET
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-278
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
PFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004EU
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen sensors 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004EV
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
4.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
7.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction, too.
8.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
. If engine does not
start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection
control
Fuel injectors
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system
too lean
●
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
●
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Injectors
●
Exhaust gas leaks
●
Incorrect fuel pressure
●
Lack of fuel
●
Mass air flow sensor
●
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
SEF968Y
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-279
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WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Select “MODE 3” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6.
Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7.
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8.
Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
9.
If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system
has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
PBIB1353E
EC-280
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004EW
BANK 1
TBWA0459E
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-281
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Revision; 2004 April
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BANK 2
TBWA0358E
EC-282
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004EX
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1.
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2.
Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-283
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Revision; 2004 April
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3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and engine ground.
7.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-2
●
Harness for open or short between HO2S1 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-66, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0171
35
1
1
P0174
16
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0171
35
1
1
P0174
16
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-284
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
●
Fuel lines
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-183, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-285
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Revision; 2004 April
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8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”,
.
9.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to
EM-38, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
5.
For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
8.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 1
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors
on bank 2
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out.
Always replace O-ring with new ones.
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
MEC703B
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
SEF595Q
EC-286
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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