Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual — part 96
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
EC-255
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
ABS004EC
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to
EC-256
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
ABS004ED
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004EE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004EF
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Warm-up condition
●
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF305UA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltage
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-257
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Revision; 2004 April
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DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004EG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-261, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
5.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
7.
Let engine idle for two minutes.
8.
Select “Mode 3” with GST.
9.
EC-261, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF174Y
EC-258
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004EH
BANK 1
TBWA0542E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-259
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Revision; 2004 April
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
74
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at
idle for one minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
EC-260
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
BANK 2
TBWA0543E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-261
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS004EI
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
55
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at
idle for one minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB1298E
EC-262
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
2.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Joint connector-2
●
Harness for open or short between HO2S2 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1352E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-263
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Revision; 2004 April
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4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-264, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0138
74
1
1
P0158
55
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0138
74
1
1
P0158
55
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
Water should not exist.
EC-264
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Component Inspection
ABS004EJ
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
SEF174Y
SEF662Y
PBIB0796E
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-265
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Revision; 2004 April
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6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.63V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
ABS004EK
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
PBIB1607E
EC-266
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
PFP:226A0
Component Description
ABS004EL
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
ABS004EM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ABS004EN
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
●
Warm-up condition
●
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
one minute and at idle for one
minute under no load.
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)
LEAN
←→
RICH
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit slow response
It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Heated oxygen sensor 2
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-267
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Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ABS004EO
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for one minute.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C
(158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
8.
Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.
9.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to
EC-272, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b.
Return to step 1.
Overall Function Check
ABS004EP
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
engine ground.
SEF174Y
PBIB0115E
EC-268
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
6.
Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
A change of voltage should be more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7.
Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D”
position.
A change of voltage should be more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
8.
If NG, go to
EC-272, "Diagnostic Procedure"
PBIB1607E
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-269
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EC
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Wiring Diagram
ABS004EQ
BANK 1
TBWA0542E
EC-270
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Revision; 2004 April
2003 Murano
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
74
W
Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are
met.
–
After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute and at
idle for one minute under no load.
0 - Approximately 1.0V
78
B
Sensors' ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
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