Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual — part 214
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-579
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2007 Pathfinder
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
UBS00KGZ
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KH0
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KH1
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
EC-475, "DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY"
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-580
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KH2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-582, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-581
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2007 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KH3
BBWA1747E
EC-582
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KH4
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
82
B
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
GR
Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90
L
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91
G
Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98
GR
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
106
R
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
[Ignition switch: ON]
●
Engine: Stopped
●
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
BBIA0539E
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
EC-583
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EC
2007 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 82.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to
EC-584, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
PBIB2608E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-584
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Perform
EC-77, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
Perform
EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KH5
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5.
Perform
EC-77, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
6.
Perform
EC-77, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
7.
Perform
EC-77, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
Removal and Installation
UBS00KH6
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to
ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM"
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)
Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)
Fully released
0.28 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 2.0V
MBIB0023E
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-585
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K
L
M
A
EC
2007 Pathfinder
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
PFP:18002
Component Description
UBS00KH7
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KH8
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KH9
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN 1
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.65 - 0.87V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 4.3V
ACCEL SEN 2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.56 - 0.96V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 4.0V
CLSD THL POS
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2127
2127
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(The TP sensor circuit shorted.)
●
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-586
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
2007 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KHA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-588, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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