Nissan Titan A60. Manual — part 375
EC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
P0111 IAT SENSOR
EC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006598794
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-168, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circut. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between
−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0111
IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]
The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, and FTT sensor) shows
that the voltage signal of the IAT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temperature
sensors when the engine is started with its
cold state.
• Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor circuit)
• IAT sensor
EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006598795
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006598796
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-168, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1). Refer to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-39, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006598797
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1). Refer to
.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
5 and 6
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.800 – 2.200
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
5 and 6
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
25 (77)
1.800 – 2.200
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-169
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000006158585
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000006158586
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000006158587
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006158588
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
BBIA0355E
Intake air temperature
[
°C (°F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω)
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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