Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 273
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-301
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-26, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
3.
EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
4.
EC-26, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-302
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001376310
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001376312
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001376313
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001376314
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) switch
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• Combination meter
• TCM
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-303
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and ground under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001376316
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
TM-123, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position
Approx. 0
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-304
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1.
Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
9.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
MWI-94, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-305
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
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A
EC
N
P
O
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001376317
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.
EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001376319
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001376320
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001376321
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001376322
Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• TCS related parts
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-307
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000001376328
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-97, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
EC-98, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001376329
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001376330
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001376331
Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication line
ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)”.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
EC-308
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001376340
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to
EC-97, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
EC-98, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-11, "Engine Oil Recommendation"
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000001376341
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)
• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan
• Cooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Reservoir tank cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
For more information, refer to
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
SEF621W
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