Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 272

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-293

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con-
nector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-294, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-47, "Work Flow"

.

>> INSPECTION END

BBIA0552E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1872E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-294

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000001376296

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and let it idle.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.

Condition

Voltage

Steering wheel: being turned

0.5 - 4.5V

Steering wheel: not being turned

0.4 - 0.8V

MBIB0126E

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-295

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001376297

Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001376298

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376299

1.

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

b.

Turn ignition switch ON.

c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 4 times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-295, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376301

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603
0603

ECM power supply cir-
cuit

ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.

• Harness or connectors

[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]

• ECM

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

EC-296

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

• 20A fuse
• IPDM E/R harness connector E121
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery

>> Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-47, "Work Flow"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See

EC-295, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?

With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See

EC-295, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(with Intelligent Key

system) or

SEC-100, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(without

Intelligent Key system).

3.

Perform

EC-25, "VIN Registration"

.

4.

Perform

EC-26, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform

EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6.

Perform

EC-26, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P0605 ECM

EC-297

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0605 ECM

Component Description

INFOID:0000000001376302

The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001376303

This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376304

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605
0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

• ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

Detected items

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5

degrees) by the return spring.

• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.

EC-298

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0605 ECM

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.

3.

Repeat step 2 for 32 times.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376305

1.

INSPECTION START

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Touch “ERASE”.

4.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See

EC-297, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

5.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

With GST

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select Service $04 with GST.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See

EC-297, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(with Intelligent Key

system) or

SEC-100, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

(without

Intelligent Key system).

3.

Perform

EC-25, "VIN Registration"

.

4.

Perform

EC-26, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5.

Perform

EC-26, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6.

Perform

EC-26, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-299

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000001376306

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376307

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to

EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001376309

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground three screws on the body. Refer to

EC-96, "Ground Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643
0643

Sensor power supply
circuit short

ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.

BBIA0539E

EC-300

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-254, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-412, "Component Description"

.)

• Battery current sensor (Refer to

EC-320, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to

EC-294, "Component Inspection"

.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-365, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

Voltage: Approximately 5V

BBIA0556E

PBIB2608E

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

48

EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3

EC-431

49

Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3

Battery current sensor terminal 1

68

PSP sensor terminal 3

90

APP sensor terminal 2

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности