Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 296
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EC-485
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Fuel Pressure
INFOID:0000000001376520
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing
INFOID:0000000001376521
*: Under the following conditions:
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
• Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load Value
INFOID:0000000001376522
Mass Air Flow Sensor
INFOID:0000000001376523
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
INFOID:0000000001376524
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor
INFOID:0000000001376525
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor 1 Heater
INFOID:0000000001376526
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm
2
, psi)
Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No load* (in P or N position)
625
±
50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON
In P or N position
625 rpm or more
Ignition timing
In P or N position
15
±
5
°
BTDC
Condition
Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-III or GST)
At idle
5 - 35
At 2,500 rpm
5 - 35
Supply voltage
Battery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle
0.9 - 1.2*V
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-III or GST)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1.80 - 2.44
Ω
EC-486
< SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
[VQ40DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 Heater
INFOID:0000000001376527
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)
INFOID:0000000001376528
EC-213, "Component Inspection"
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)
INFOID:0000000001376529
EC-218, "Component Inspection"
Throttle Control Motor
INFOID:0000000001376530
Fuel Injector
INFOID:0000000001376531
Fuel Pump
INFOID:0000000001376532
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
9.9 - 13.3
Ω
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
Resistance [at 10 - 60
°
C (50 - 140
°
F)]
11.1 - 14.5
Ω
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
0.2 - 5.0
Ω
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-487
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction
INFOID:0000000001537593
INTRODUCTION
The engine has an ECM to control major systems such as fuel con-
trol, ignition control, idle air control system, etc. The ECM accepts
input signals from sensors and instantly drives actuators. It is essen-
tial that both input and output signals are proper and stable. At the
same time, it is important that there are no malfunctions such as vac-
uum leaks, fouled spark plugs, or other malfunctions with the engine.
It is much more difficult to diagnose an incident that occurs intermit-
tently rather than continuously. Most intermittent incidents are
caused by poor electric connections or improper wiring. In this case,
careful checking of suspected circuits may help prevent the replace-
ment of good parts.
A visual check only may not find the cause of the incidents. A road
test with CONSULT-III (or GST) or a circuit tester connected should
be performed. Follow the Work Flow on "WORK FLOW" .
Before undertaking actual checks, take a few minutes to talk with a
customer who approaches with a driveability complaint. The cus-
tomer can supply good information about such incidents, especially
intermittent ones. Find out what symptoms are present and under
what conditions they occur. A Diagnostic Worksheet like the example
on "Worksheet Sample" should be used.
Start your diagnosis by looking for conventional malfunctions first.
This will help troubleshoot driveability malfunctions on an electroni-
cally controlled engine vehicle.
WORK FLOW
MEF036D
SEF233G
SEF234G
EC-488
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[VK56DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Overall Sequence
Detailed Flow
1.
GET INFORMATION FOR SYMPTOM
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the "DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" .
>> GO TO 2.
PBIB3456E
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-489
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[VK56DE]
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2.
CHECK DTC*
1
1.
Check DTC*
1
.
2.
Perform the following procedure if DTC*
1
is displayed.
-
Record DTC*
1
and freeze frame data*
2
. (Print them out with CONSULT-III or GST.)
-
Erase DTC*
1
. (Refer to
.)
-
Study the relationship between the cause detected by DTC*
1
and the symptom described by the cus-
tomer. (Symptom Matrix Chart is useful. Refer to
EC-937, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
3.
Check related service bulletins for information.
Is any symptom described and any DTC detected?
Symptom is described, DTC*
1
is displayed>>GO TO 3.
Symptom is described, DTC*
1
is not displayed>>GO TO 4.
Symptom is not described, DTC*
1
is displayed>>GO TO 5.
3.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer (except MIL ON).
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Try to confirm the symptom described by the customer.
DIAGNOSIS WORK SHEET is useful to verify the incident.
Connect CONSULT-III to the vehicle and check real time diagnosis results.
Verify relation between the symptom and the condition when the symptom is detected.
>> GO TO 6.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for the displayed DTC*
1
, and then make sure that DTC*
1
is detected
again.
If two or more DTCs*
1
are detected, refer to
EC-918, "DTC Inspection Priority Chart"
and determine trouble
diagnosis order.
NOTE:
• Freeze frame data*
2
is useful if the DTC*
1
is not detected.
• Perform Overall Function Check if DTC Confirmation Procedure is not included on Service Manual. This
simplified check procedure is an effective alternative though DTC*
1
cannot be detected during this check.
If the result of Overall Function Check is NG, it is the same as the detection of DTC*
1
by DTC Confirmation
Procedure.
Is DTC*
1
detected?
Yes
>> GO TO 10.
No
>> Check according to
6.
PERFORM BASIC INSPECTION
Perform
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 9.
7.
PERFORM SPEC IN DATA MONITOR MODE
With CONSULT-III
Make sure that “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “B/FUEL SCHDL”, and “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are within the SP
value using CONSULT-III “SPEC” in “DATA MONITOR” mode. Refer to
EC-490
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[VK56DE]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Are they within the SP value?
Yes
>> GO TO 9.
No
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Detect malfunctioning part according to
.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
Yes
>> GO TO 11.
No
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM BY SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Detect malfunctioning system according to
EC-937, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
based on the confirmed symp-
tom in step 4, and determine the trouble diagnosis order based on possible causes and symptom.
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART BY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
Inspect according to Diagnostic Procedure of the system.
NOTE:
The Diagnostic Procedure in EC section described based on open circuit inspection. A short circuit inspection
is also required for the circuit check in the Diagnostic Procedure. For details, refer to Circuit Inspection in
Is malfunctioning part detected?
Yes
>> GO TO 11.
No
>> Monitor input data from related sensors or check voltage of related ECM terminals using CON-
EC-888, "ECM Terminal and Reference Value"
ence Value in Data Monitor Mode"
11.
REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PART
1.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.
Reconnect parts or connectors disconnected during Diagnostic Procedure again after repair and replace-
ment.
3.
Check DTC. If DTC is displayed, erase it, refer to
>> GO TO 12.
12.
FINAL CHECK
When DTC was detected in step 2, perform DTC Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check again,
and then make sure that the malfunction have been repaired securely.
When symptom was described from the customer, refer to confirmed symptom in step 3 or 4, and make sure
that the symptom is not detected.
OK or NG
NG (DTC*
1
is detected)>>GO TO 10.
NG (Symptom remains)>>GO TO 6.
OK
>> 1.
Before returning the vehicle to the customer, make sure to erase unnecessary DTC*
1
in ECM
and TCM (Transmission Control Module). (Refer to
and
II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
.)
2.
If the completion of SRT is needed, drive vehicle under the specific driving pattern. Refer to
.
3.
INSPECTION END
*1: Include 1st trip DTC.
*2: Include 1st trip freeze frame data.
DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET
Description
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
EC-491
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There are many operating conditions that lead to the malfunction of
engine components. A good grasp of such conditions can make trou-
bleshooting faster and more accurate.
In general, each customer feels differently about a incident. It is
important to fully understand the symptoms or conditions for a cus-
tomer complaint.
Utilize a diagnostic worksheet like the one on the next page in order
to organize all the information for troubleshooting.
Some conditions may cause the MIL to come on steady or blink and
DTC to be detected. Examples:
• Vehicle ran out of fuel, which caused the engine to misfire.
• Fuel filler cap was left off or incorrectly screwed on, allowing fuel to
evaporate into the atmosphere.
Worksheet Sample
SEF907L
MTBL0017
EC-492
< BASIC INSPECTION >
[VK56DE]
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Basic Inspection
INFOID:0000000001537594
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related malfunction, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2.
Open engine hood and check the following:
-
Harness connectors for improper connections
-
Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
-
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
-
Hoses and ducts for leaks
-
Air cleaner clogging
-
Gasket
3.
Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
-
Headlamp switch is OFF.
-
Air conditioner switch is OFF.
-
Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
-
Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4.
Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5.
Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no
load.
6.
Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-III or GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding Diagnostic Procedure.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
With CONSULT-III
1.
Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no load.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
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