Nissan Pathfinder (2008 year). Manual — part 334
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-789
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001537899
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537900
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537901
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537902
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
1226
Closed throttle position learning
performance
Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0371E
EC-790
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3.
EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-791
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000001537903
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537904
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537905
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4
°
C (39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and
go to step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
7.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537906
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
EC-792
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform
EC-651, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-791, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-791, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to
SEC-8, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
"ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3.
4.
EC-497, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
EC-497, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
6.
EC-497, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-793
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[VK56DE]
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P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000001537907
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
: Vehicle front
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000001537908
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537909
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001537910
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
ALBIA0362ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
EC-794
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect battery current sensor (1) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
: Vehicle front
3.
Check voltage between battery current sensor terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
BBIA0539E
ALBIA0362ZZ
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIA9891J
Continuity should exist.
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-795
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[VK56DE]
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5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-795, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-51, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001537911
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
3.
Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Continuity should exist.
ALBIA0363ZZ
EC-796
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 71 (battery current sensor
signal) and ground.
6.
If NG, replace battery negative cable assembly.
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
PBIB2617E
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