Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 262
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-151
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
UBS00D2R
BBWA1056E
EC-152
[KA24DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00D2S
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
SEF329V
Voltage
: Approximately 5V
AEC570A
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-153
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
SEF302X
EC-154
[KA24DE]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00D2T
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 59
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00D2U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00D2V
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S
●
Engine: After warming up
More than 70
°C (158°F)
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch to ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned to ON or START
40
°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
STAR
80
°C (176°F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
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