Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 261
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-147
[KA24DE]
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4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 55.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check harness continuity between terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
AEC131A
Voltage
: Battery voltage
SEF126V
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-148
[KA24DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it
again. Repeat above check.
6.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire
for damage or dust.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped.)
Less than 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
0.9 - 185
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.9 - 2.3
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.3 - 1.7 to Approx. 3.0
SEF326V
SEF893J
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-149
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00D2O
The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 61
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00D2P
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF329V
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
1.23
0.27 - 0.38
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake air temperature sensor circuit
The ECM functions on the assumption that the intake air temperature is 25
°C (77°F).
EC-150
[KA24DE]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00D2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-152, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
SEF058Y
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