Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 191
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-95
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
6.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2.
Check resistance between harness connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG?
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair the circuit.
7.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and wheel sensor connector of mal-
function code No.
2.
Check continuity between both wiring harness ends.
OK or NG?
OK
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NG
>> Repair the circuit.
Inspection 2 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) System
EFS003I9
DTC C1110
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does anything other than “CONTROLLER FAILURE” appear on self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace the items indicated. Then perform self-diagnosis again.
NO
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-130, "ABS Actuator and Elec-
. Then perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0149E
Sensor
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector - terminal
Wire color
Connector - terminal
Wire color
Front LH
E39 - 46
G
E16 - 6
G
Yes
E39 - 45
R
E16 - 7
R
Front RH
E39 - 34
P
E2 - 5
P
E39 - 33
L
E2 - 4
L
Rear LH
E39 - 36
W
C6 - 9
W
E39 - 37
B
C6 - 8
B
Rear RH
E39 - 42
LG
C6 - 1
LG
E39 - 43
PU
C6 - 2
PU
Continuity should exist.
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
CONTROLLER FAILURE
BRC-96
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Inspection 3 Pressure Sensor and Circuit Between Pressure Sensor and ABS
Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit)
EFS003IA
DTC C1142
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does “PRESS SEN CIRCUIT” appear on self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Disconnect pressure sensor connector E91 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector
E39. Then reconnect them securely.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Poor connection of connectors. Repair or replace suspect connector. Perform self-diagnosis
again.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECKING PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect pressure sensor connector E91 and ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) connector E39.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E39 and pressure sensor harness
connector E91.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
LFIA0144E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Pressure sensor
(Harness connector E91)
Continuity
18 (LG/B)
1 (LG/B)
Yes
19 (Y/B)
2 (Y/B)
Yes
20 (OR/B)
3 (OR/B)
Yes
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-97
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
4.
CHECKING PRESSURE SENSOR
Check pressure sensor value on “DATA MONITOR”.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Inspection is completed.
NG
>> Pressure sensor malfunction. Replace pressure sensor. Refer to
Inspection 4 Steering Angle Sensor and Circuit Between Steering Angle Sensor
and ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit)
EFS003IB
DTC C1143
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Also perform Inspection 1 for the CAN communication system.
Does “ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL" appear on self-diagnosis display?
YES
>>
●
Poor connection. Repair or replace the applicable connector.
–
Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent and collapsed terminals. If any errors
are detected, repair or replace the applicable part.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECKING STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and steering wheel angle sen-
sor harness connector.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E39 and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector M145.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
Condition
Data monitor display
Brake pedal depressed
Positive value
When brake pedal is released.
Approx. 0 bar
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Steering
angle sensor
(Harness
connector
M145)
Continuity
11 (OR/L)
3 (OR/L)
Yes
15 (R/B)
4 (R/B)
Yes
LFIA0145E
BRC-98
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
3.
DATA MONITOR CHECK
Execute “DATA MONITOR” for “STR ANGLE SIG”. Check that results are normal.
Is inspection result OK?
YES
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NO
>> Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor). Refer to
SRS-42, "DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
. Adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to
"Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position"
.
Inspection 5 Yaw Rate/Side/Decel G Sensor and Circuit Between Yaw Rate/Side/
Decel G Sensor and ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit)
EFS003IC
DTC C1145, C1113, C1146
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system malfunc-
tion. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of turn-
table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
Do “YAW RATE SENSOR”, “SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT” and "G-SENSOR" appear on self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
Steering condition
Data monitor
Driving straight
±3.5 deg
Turned 90
° to right
Approx. +90 deg
Turned 90
° to left
Approx. -90 deg
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
G-SENSOR
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