Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 193
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-103
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
3.
CHECKING STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector
M47 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector E39.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG
>> Open or short in harness between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp
switch.
Inspection 9 ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and
Ground Circuit
EFS003IG
DTC C1109
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does “BATTERY VOLTAGE” appear in self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
2.
STARTING INSPECTION
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39. Then reconnect it securely.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis items appear?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Poor connection. Repair or replace the connector.
ABS actuator and
electric unit (control
unit)
(Harness connector
E39)
Stop lamp switch
(Harness connec-
tor M47)
Continuity
41 (BR/R)
2 (BR/R)
Yes
LFIA0150E
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
BATTERY VOLTAGE
BRC-104
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
3.
CHECKING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E39.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage
between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness
connector E39 and body ground.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E39 and ground.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair power supply.
4.
CHECKING ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUITS
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuits.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis again.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Inspection 10 When “STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HAS NOT BEEN COR-
RECTED” Appears on Self-Diagnosis Results Display
EFS003IH
DTC C1144
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does anything besides “ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT” appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> Inspect and repair the indicated items. Then perform self-diagnosis again.
NO
>> Perform adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to
Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position"
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
4 (B/P)
—
12
LFIA0151E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
32 (Y)
—
12
LFIA0148E
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Body
ground
Continuity
16 (B)
—
Yes
47 (B)
—
Yes
LFIA0152E
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-105
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, and ON to erase self-diagnosis results, and perform ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Does anything appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> Replace steering angle sensor (built into spiral cable). Refer to
. Then perform adjustment of neutral position and perform self-
diagnosis again. Refer to
BRC-55, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position"
NO
>> Inspection is completed.
Inspection 11 Brake Fluid Level in Reservoir Tank, Communication Circuit
Between ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) and Brake Fluid Level
Switch
EFS003II
DTC C1155
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Does brake warning lamp turn on?
YES
>> Check brake linings for wear. Check brake fluid for leakage. Repair as necessary.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (2)
1.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2.
Reconnect connectors securely, then perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis
again.
Does anything appear on self-diagnosis results display?
YES
>> Poor connector connections. Repair or replace connectors.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECKING CIRCUIT BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELEC-
TRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector E37 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E39.
2.
Check continuity between brake fluid level switch harness con-
nector E37 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) har-
ness connector E39.
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-
diagnosis again.
NG
>> Open or short in harness. Repair or replace the suspect harness.
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Brake fluid level
switch
(Harness connector
E37)
Continuity
8 (GY/L)
1 (GY/L)
Yes
LFIA0153E
BRC-106
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Inspection 12 CAN Communications Lines, ABS Actuator and Electric Unit
(Control Unit), Steering Angle Sensor System and CAN-LAN Converter ECU
(CLC)
EFS003IJ
DTC U1000, C1156
Inspection Procedure
1.
CHECKING SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS (1)
Check self-diagnosis results.
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than the above?
YES
>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECKING CONNECTORS AND HARNESS BETWEEN ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT
(CONTROL UNIT) AND STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF. Disconnect battery ground cable.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and steering wheel angle sen-
sor harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E39 and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector M145.
4.
Check all control unit and sensor connectors. (Check for missing, bent, or collapsed terminals in terminal
housing.)
Is inspection result OK?
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Harness connector malfunction. Repair or replace. GO TO 3.
Self-diagnosis results
CONSULT-II display items
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANGLE SEN COM CIR
CAN COMM 1
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
(Harness connector E39)
Steering
angle sensor
(Harness
connector
M145)
Continuity
11 (OR/L)
3 (OR/L)
Yes
15 (R/B)
4 (R/B)
Yes
LFIA0145E
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