Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 338
DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
EC-455
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EGRC solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M59, F27
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E49
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between EGRC solenoid valve and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 103 and terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 5
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between EGRC solenoid valve and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SEF336V
Voltage
: Battery voltage
SEF192V
Continuity should exist.
EC-456
[KA24DE]
DTC P1400 EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
6.
CHECK EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Perform “EGRC SOLENOID VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EGRC-solenoid valve.
7.
CHECK EGRC-SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EGRC-solenoid valve.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-120, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Conditions
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
SEF129Y
Conditions
Air passage continuity
between A and B
Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
AEC919
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION
EC-457
[KA24DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION
PFP:14710
Description
UBS00DB2
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This system cuts and controls vacuum applied to the EGR valve to suit engine operating conditions. This cut-
and-control operation is accomplished through the ECM and the EGRC solenoid valve. When the ECM
detects any of the following conditions, current through the solenoid valve is cut. This causes the vacuum to
be cut. The EGR valve remains closed.
●
Engine stopped
●
Low engine coolant temperature
●
Engine starting
●
High-speed engine operation
●
Engine idling
●
Excessively high engine coolant temperature
●
Wide open throttle
●
Mass air flow sensor malfunction
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
The EGR valve controls the amount of exhaust gas routed to the
intake manifold. Vacuum is applied to the EGR valve in response to
throttle valve opening. The vacuum controls the movement of a taper
valve connected to the vacuum diaphragm in the EGR valve.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EGR control
EGRC solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Gear position
SEF641Q
SEF783K
EC-458
[KA24DE]
DTC P1402 EGR FUNCTION
EGR temperature sensor
The EGR temperature sensor detects temperature changes in the
EGR passageway. When the EGR valve opens, hot exhaust gases
flow, and the temperature in the passageway changes. The EGR
temperature sensor is a thermistor that modifies a voltage signal
sent from the ECM. This modified signal then returns to the ECM as
an input signal. As the temperature increases, EGR temperature
sensor resistance decreases. This sensor is not used to control the
engine system.
It is used only for the on board diagnosis.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 63
(EGR temperature sensor) and ground.
When EGR system is operating.
Voltage: 0 - 1.5V
EGRC Solenoid Valve
The EGRC solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When
the ECM sends an OFF signal, the vacuum signal passes through
the solenoid valve. The signal then reaches the EGR valve.
When the ECM sends an ON signal, a plunger will then move to cut
the vacuum signal from the intake manifold collector to the EGR
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00EM0
Specification data are reference values.
SEF599K
EGR temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
M
Ω
0 (32)
4.56
0.62 - 1.05
50 (122)
2.25
0.065 - 0.094
100 (212)
0.59
0.011 - 0.015
SEF068XB
SEF240PD
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SEN
●
Engine: After warming up
Less than 4.5V
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст