Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 460
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-943
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DLJ
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check rubber tube connected to the sensor for clogging, vent,
kink, disconnection or improper connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Reconnect, repair or replace.
2.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
42
B/W
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
43
BR
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
62
Y
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8V
AEC651A
BBIA0418E
EC-944
[VG33E]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
4.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
●
Harness connectors M58, F28
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
●
Harness connectors M59, F27
●
Joint connector-4
●
Harness for open or short between EVAP control system pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF889U
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-945
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal
2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> GO TO 9.
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors C3, B113 and B101, M67
●
Harness connectors M59, F27
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP control system pressure sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
EC-946
[VG33E]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
10.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, clean valve using
air blower or replace as necessary.
If portion B is rusted, replace control valve.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2.
Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
5.
Check input voltage between ECM terminal 62 and ground.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
●
Do not apply below
−93.3 kPa (−700 mmHg, −27.56 inHg) or
over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
Condition
VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity
between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
SEF013Z
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
BBIA0309E
Applied vacuum
Voltage V
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8
−26.7 kpa (−200 mmHg, −7.87 inHg)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower than above value
PBIB1426E
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