Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 461
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-947
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
12.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
Check obstructed rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Clean, repair or replace rubber tube.
13.
CHECK WATER SEPARATOR
1.
Check visually for insect nests in the water separator air inlet.
2.
Check visually for cracks or flaws in the appearance.
3.
Check visually for cracks or flaws in the hose.
4.
Check that A and C are not clogged by blowing air into B with
A , and then C plugged.
5.
In case of NG in items 2 - 4, replace the parts.
NOTE:
●
Do not disassemble water separator.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace water separator.
14.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 15.
No
>> GO TO 17.
15.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 1.8 kg (4.0 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> GO TO 16.
16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
PBIB1032E
SEF596U
EC-948
[VG33E]
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
17.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Disconnect harness connectors C3, B113.
3.
Check harness continuity between harness connector B113 terminal 6 and engine ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 19.
NG
>> GO TO 18.
18.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connector B113 and B101, M67
●
Harness connectors M59, F27
●
Joint connector-1
●
Harness for open between harness connector B113 and engine ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
19.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-949
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DLK
NOTE:
If DTC P0455 is displayed with P1448, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1448 first. (
This diagnosis detects a very large leak (fuel filler cap fell off etc.) in EVAP system between the fuel tank and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0455
EVAP control system
gross leak detected
EVAP control system has a very large leak
such as fuel filler cap fell off, EVAP control sys-
tem does not operate properly.
●
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to
close.
●
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
●
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
●
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
●
Leak is in line between intake manifold
and EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve.
●
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister
vent control valve.
●
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
●
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube)
leaks
●
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent.
●
Blocked or bent rubber tube to EVAP
control system pressure sensor
●
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
●
EVAP canister vent control valve and the
circuit
●
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve and the circuit
●
Fuel tank temperature sensor
●
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control
valve is missing or damaged.
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
●
Refueling control valve
●
ORVR system leaks
PBIB1438E
EC-950
[VG33E]
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
CAUTION:
●
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
●
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
●
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DLL
CAUTION:
Never remove fuel filter cap during the DTC confirmation procedure.
NOTE:
●
If DTC P0455 is displayed with P1448, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1448 first. (See
.)
●
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
●
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 to 3/4 full and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
●
Open engine hood before conducting the following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Tighten fuel filler cap securely until ratcheting sound is heard.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
5.
Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32
°C (32 - 90°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0
°C (32°F)
6.
Select “EVAP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-II screen, go to
SEF475Y
PBIB0829E
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