Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 408
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-735
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Wiring Diagram
UBS00DGK
BBWA1074E
EC-736
[VG33E]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00DGL
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
LEC519
Voltage: Approximately 5V
SEF203W
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-737
[VG33E]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E43, M65
●
Harness connectors M81, F36
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-737, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00DGM
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
SEF947Q
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)
Resistance k
Ω
20 (68)
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
0.27 - 038
SEF012P
EC-738
[VG33E]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00DGN
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 59
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DGO
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
(k
Ω)
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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