Nissan Frontier D22. Manual — part 407
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-731
[VG33E]
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EC
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 55.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
AEC641A
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF627W
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-732
[VG33E]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-732, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-696, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END.
Component Inspection
UBS00DGG
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●
Turn ignition switch OFF.
●
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●
Perform step 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot wire for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Less than 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.3
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
SEF747U
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-733
[VG33E]
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00DGH
The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 61
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than the ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00DGI
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00DGJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 5 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-736, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
LEC519
Intake air
temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
(V)
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
80 (176)
1.23
0.27 - 0.38
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-734
[VG33E]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
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